Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

VERBS
VERBS MOCK TEST SET 7
January 10, 2016
0

DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’. 


 

  1. Many a student (a) / are frustrated (b) / because of unemployment. (c) /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. The child (a) / picked up a burned paper (b) / from the street. (c). /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. The future is (a) / yet to come (b) / but you have a (c) / right to shape it. (d) /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. The foremost criterion of selection we adopted (a) / were the number of years of training (b) / a dancer had received (c) / under a particular guru. (d) /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. He won’t return the money (a)/ that he borrowed (b) / will you ? (c)/

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. More widely popular (a) / than the hunting of deer or fox (b) / were the pursuit of the hare. (c) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The committee chief warned the party members (a) / that if they persist (b) / in their obstructionist attitude, (c) / they would be suspended. (d) /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. The Hindi and the Marathi are (a) / different forms of the Sanskrit language, (b)/ which were once spoken (c) / in almost every part of India. (d) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. I am sure that (a) / neither the house nor its (b)/ contents is for sale. (c) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. Children visiting the (a) / park are amused (b) / by the monkeys (c) / play in the cages. (d) /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]