Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

SERIES
SERIES COMPLETION REASONING MOCK TEST SET -4
January 16, 2016
0

Directions (Questions 1 to 10) : In each of the following questions, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

1. 196, 169, 144, 121, 101

(a) 101
(b) 121
(c) 169
(d) 196

Answer

a

[collapse]

2. 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, 64

(a) 17
(b) 26
(c) 37
(d) 64

Answer

d

[collapse]

3. 16, 22, 30, 45, 52, 66

(a) 30
(b) 45
(c) 52
(d) 66

Answer

b

[collapse]

4. 125, 126, 124, 127, 123, 129

(a) 126
(b) 124
(c) 123
(d) 129

Answer

d

[collapse]

5. 380, 188, 92, 48, 20, 8, 2

(a) 8
(b) 20
(c) 48
(d) 188

Answer

c

[collapse]

6. 15, 16, 22, 29, 45, 70

(a) 16
(b) 22
(c) 45
(d) 70

Answer

b

[collapse]

7. 6, 15, 35, 77, 165, 221

(a) 35
(b) 77
(c) 165
(d) 221

Answer

c

[collapse]

8. 5, 10, 40, 80, 320, 550, 2560

(a) 80
(b) 320
(c) 550
(d) 2560

Answer

c

[collapse]

9. 8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386

(a) 14
(b) 48
(c) 98
(d) 194

Answer

b

[collapse]

10. 3, 4, 10, 32, 136, 685, 4116

(a) 10
(b) 32
(c) 136
(d) 4116

Answer

b

[collapse]