Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

SERIES
SERIES COMPLETION REASONING MOCK TEST SET -2
January 15, 2016
0

Directions : In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series.

1. 3, 7, 15, ?, 63, 127

(a) 30
(b) 31
(c) 47
(d) 52

Answer

b

[collapse]

2. 4, 10, ?, 82, 244, 730

(a) 24
(b) 28
(c) 77
(d) 218

Answer

b

[collapse]

3. 3, 7, 23, 95, ?

(a) 62
(b) 128
(c) 479
(d) 575

Answer

c

[collapse]

4. 2, 3, 8, 27, 112, ?

(a) 226
(b) 339
(c) 452
(d) 565

Answer

d

[collapse]

5. 2, 7, 27, 107, 427, ?

(a) 1262
(b) 1707
(c) 4027
(d) 4207

Answer

b

[collapse]

6. 24, 60, 120, 210, ?

(a) 300
b) 336
(c) 420
(d) 525

Answer

b

[collapse]

7. 2, 8, 16, 128, ?

(a) 2042
(b) 2046
(c) 2048
(d) 2056

Answer

c

[collapse]

8. 66, 36, 18, ?

(a) 3
(b) 6
(c) 8
(d) 9

Answer

c

[collapse]

9. 20, 20, 19, 16, 17, 13, 14, 11, ?, ?

(a) 10, 10
(b) 10, 11
(c) 13, 14
(d) 13, 16

Answer

a

[collapse]

10. 11, 10, ?, 100, 1001, 1000, 10001

(a) 101
(b) 110
(c) 111
(d) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

11. 3, 10, 29, 66, 127, ?

(a) 164
(b) 187
(c) 216
(d) 218

Answer

d

[collapse]

12. 2, 9, 28, ?, 126, 217, 344

(a) 50
(b) 65
(c) 70
(d) 82

Answer

b

[collapse]

13. Which of the following will not be a number of the series 1, 8, 27, 64, 125, …. ?

(a) 256
(b) 512
(c) 729
(d) 1000

Answer

a

[collapse]

14. In the series 2, 6, 18, 54, ……, what will be the 8th term ?

(a) 4370
(b) 4374
(c) 7443
(d) 7434

Answer

b

[collapse]

15. Which term of the series 5, 10, 20, 40, …… is 1280 ?

(a) 10th
(b) 9th
(c) 8th
(d) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]