Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

SERIES
SERIES COMPLETION REASONING MOCK TEST SET -1
January 15, 2016
0

Directions : In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series.

1. 4, 7, 12, 19, 28, ?

(a) 30
(b) 36
(c) 39
(d) 49

Answer

c

[collapse]

2. 6, 12, 21, ?, 48

(a) 33
(b) 38
(c) 40
(d) 45

Answer

a

[collapse]

3. 6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ?

(a) 42
(b) 51
(c) 81
(d) 91

Answer

c

[collapse]

4. 4832, 5840, 6848, ?,

(a) 7815
(b) 7846
(c) 7856
(d) 7887

Answer

c

[collapse]

5. 6, 17, 39, 72, ?

(a) 83
(b) 94
(c) 116
(d) 127

Answer

c

[collapse]

6. 5, 6, 9, 15, ?, 40

(a) 21
(b) 25
(c) 27
(d) 33

Answer

b

[collapse]

7. 1, 1, 4, 8, 9, 27, 16, ?

(a) 32
(b) 64
(c) 81
(d) 256

Answer

b

[collapse]

8. 4, 6, 9, 131/2, ?

(a) 171/2
(b) 19
(c) 201/4
(d) 223/4

Answer

c

[collapse]

9. 48, 24, 96, 48, 192, ?

(a) 76
(b) 90
(c) 96
(d) 98

Answer

c

[collapse]

10. 9, 27, 31, 155, 161, 1127, ?

(a) 316
(b) 1135
(c) 1288
(d) 2254

Answer

b

[collapse]