Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

RATIO & PROPORTION
RATIO AND PROPORTION QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 3
January 17, 2016
0

1)Two numbers are such that the ratio between them is 3:5 but if each is increased by 10, the ratio between them becomes 5:7. Find the numbers.
a)15,25
b)7,9
c)13,22
d)3,5
e)None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

2)The ratio of the number of ladies to that of gents at a party was 3:2 , when 20 more gents joined the party , the ratio got reversed. The number of ladies present at the party was
a)16
(b)24
c)32
d)36
e)None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

3)The ratio of girls to boys in a school is 4:5. If the number of boys is 200 more than that of girls, what is the number of boys in the school?
a)200
b)1200
c)800
d)can’t be determined
e)None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

4)The price of a scooter and a computer are in the ratio of 3:2. If a scooter costs Rs 6000 more than the computer set, what is the price of the computer set?
a)Rs. 12,000
b)Rs.18,000
c)Rs.20,000
d)Rs.10,000
e)Rs. 25,000

Answer

a

[collapse]

5)A man spends Rs 7800 in buying tables at Rs 1200 each and chai
rs at Rs 300 each. What will be the ratio of chairs to tables when the maximum numbers of tables are purchased?
a)2:1
b)5:7
c)1:2
d)1:4
e)none of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

6) In a mixture of 35 liters, the ratio of milk and water is 4:1. If 7 liters of water is added to the mixture , then ratio of milk and water in the resulting mixture will become.
a)1:2
b)2:3
c)2:1
d)3:2
e)None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

7)A mixture contains milk and water in the ratio 3:2. If 4 liters of water is added to the mixture, milk and water in the mixture become equal. The quantity of milk in the mixture (in liters) is
a)4
b)6
c)12
d)18
e)None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

8)The ratio a:b is equal to 2:3. The sum of ‘a’ and ‘b’ is 4, what is the ratio (a+b):(b-a)=?
a)3:2
b)5:1
c)4:7
d)3:9
e)None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

9) The length of a rectangular plot is reduced to 6m from 8m and breadth is reduced to 4m from 6m. What will be the ratio of the new area to the original areas?
a)1:2
b)5:7
c)7:12
d)8:6
e)None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

10)If A:B = 3:4, B:C = 6:9, C:D = 12:19 then A:B:C:D is
a)9:12:18:19
b)3:6:11:13
c)4:9:12:19
d)None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

11)If A = 2/5 B and B = 1/3 C, then what is A:B:C?
a)5:2:15
b)5:15:2
c)2:5:15
d)15:2:5
e)None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

12) There are coins of 25 paise and 10 paise coins in a bag in the ratio of 6:17 respectively. If the total amount is Rs 16 then what is the number of 10 paise coins?
a)88
b)64
c)85
d)72
e)None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

13) If x/y= 3/4 then what is the value of (2x+3y):(3y-2x)
a)3:1
b)3:2
c)1:2
d)2:3
e)None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]