Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

RATIO & PROPORTION
RATIO AND PROPORTION QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 2
January 17, 2016
0

1)A vessel contains 60 liters of a mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 13:2. How much water has to be added to it so that the ratio of milk and water in the resultant mixture may be 4:1?
a)5 liters
b)6 liters
c)4 liters
d)3 liters

Answer

a

[collapse]

2) A, B and C invest capital in a business in the ratio A: B = 2:3, and B: C = 2:5. What will be A’s share out of a total profit of Rs 1000?
a)Rs. 350
b)Rs.240
c)Rs. 160
d)Rs.180

Answer

c

[collapse]

3) The ratio of incomes of A and B is 5:3 and that of their expenditures is 8:5. If their saving are in the ratio of 2:1 and their total saving is Rs. 3600, then the income of A is
A) Rs. 12000
b) Rs.7200
c) Rs.7800
d) Rd.9100

Answer

a

[collapse]

4) Tea costing Rs. 25 a kg is mixed with tea costing Rs 30 a kg in the ratio of 3:1 .The cost of 14 kg of the mixture
a)Rs 350.50
b)Rs. 367.50
c)Rs.300.50
d)Rs.390.50

Answer

b

[collapse]

5)A mixture of 40 liters contains wine and water in the ratio 5:3. How much water should be added to the mixture so that the ratio becomes 5:4?
a)4 liters
b)5 liters
c)10 liters
d)15 liters

Answer

b

[collapse]

6)The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 2:3:4 and its perimeter is 36cm. The greatest side of the triangle is
a)8cm
b)16cm
c)12cm
d)18cm

Answer

b

[collapse]

7)The ratio of the radius of two circle is 1:3, the ratio of their areas is
a)1:3
b)1:6
c)1:9
d)2:16

Answer

c

[collapse]

8)The ratio of boys & girls in a school is 4:3. If there are 360 girls in the school, then the number of boys is:
a)480
b)640
c)840
d)720

Answer

a

[collapse]

9)The angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 3:4:5. The smaller angle is:
a)45o
b)60o
c)750
d)30o

Answer

a

[collapse]

10)An amount of money is to be distributed among X, Y, and Z in the ratio 3:7:11. The difference between Y’s and Z’s share is Rs.1600, what is the total of X’s and Y’s share?
a)Rs.5600
b)Rs.4800
c)Rs.4400
d)Rs.2,100
e)None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]