Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

RATIO & PROPORTION
RATIO AND PROPORTION QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 1
January 17, 2016
0

1)When A finished a 100 m race , B was still 4m behind the finishing line. The ratio of their speed is.
a) 25:24
b)15:16
c)25:9
d)25:22

Answer

a

[collapse]

2)The first consultation fees of Dr. Kelkar & Dr. Desai are in the ratio of 7:2. If Dr. Desai charges Rs. 900 less then Dr. Kelkar. What is the fees of Dr. Kelkar?
a)Rs. 1,620
b)Rs. 1,260
c)Rs.360
d)Rs 1460

Answer

b

[collapse]

3)A mixture of 40 litre contains milk & water in the ratio of 3:1 .The amount of water , which must be added to it so that ratio of milk to water may be 5:2 is.
a)2 liters
b)3 liters
c)4 liters
d)1,5 liters

Answer

a

[collapse]

4)The ratio of incomes of P & Q is 3:4 & the ratio of their respective expenditure is 2:3. If both of them save Rs. 120, the income of P is
a)Rs 120
b)Rs.240
c)Rs.360
d)Rs.480

Answer

c

[collapse]

5)The salaries of A,B nd C are in ratio 1:2:3, the salary of B and C together is Rs. 6000. By what percent is salary of C more than that ofA?
a)100%
b)200%
c)300%
d)600%

Answer

b

[collapse]

6)Rs. 180 contained in a box consists of one rupee, 50p & 25p coins in proportion 2:3:4. What is the no. of 50p coins?
a)120
b)150
c)180
d)240

Answer

a

[collapse]

7)Ratio of the value of the rupee , 50p, 25p, coins in a bag is 4:5:6. The ratio of number of coins of each type is
a)12:2:5
b)2:5:12
c)4:8:10
d)5:2:12

Answer

b

[collapse]

8)The ratio, in which price of rice at Rs. 3.00 per kg & Rs. 1.50 per kg should be mixed so that there will be neither loss or gain on selling the mixed rice at the rate of Rs. 2.50 per kg is
a)1:2
b)2:1
c)2:3
d)3:2

Answer

b

[collapse]

9)A sum of rupee 5900 is to be decided among A,B and C such that amount A and B get are in ratio 3:4 and B and C in ratio 5:6. How much does B get?
a)1500
b)2000
c)2400
d)2500

Answer

b

[collapse]

10)The bus fare & train fare of a place from Calcutta were Rs. 2 Rs. 3 respectively. Train fare has been increased by 20% & the bus fare by 10%. The ratio of new train fare bus fare is
a)11:18
b)5:3
c)11:8
d)18:11

Answer

d

[collapse]