Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

PUZZLE
PUZZLE REASONING MOCK TEST SET 8
January 16, 2016
0

Directions : (Question 1 to 5) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow :

Six lectures A, B, C, D, E and F are to be organised in a span of seven days – from Sunday to Saturday, only one lecture on each day in accordance with the following :

(i) A should not be organised on Thursday.
(ii) C should be organised immediately after F.
(iii) There should be a gap of two days between E and D.
(iv) One day there will be no lecture (Friday is not that day), just before that day D will be organised.
(v) B should be organised on Tuesday and should not be followed by D.
1. On which day there is no lecture ?
(a) Monday
(b) Friday
(c) Sunday
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

2. How many lectures are organised between C and D?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

3. Which day will the lecture F be organised ?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Sunday
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

4. Which of the following is the last lecture in the series ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

5. Which of the following information is not required in finding the complete sequence of organization of lectures ?
(a) (i) only
(b) (ii) only
(c) (i) and (ii) only
(d) (v) only
(e) All are required

Answer

e

[collapse]

Directions : (Question 6 to 10) Study the following information and answer the questions given below :

Seven specialist doctors P, Q, R, S, T, U and V visit a polyclinic on the four days  Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday  in a week. At least one doctor but not more than two doctors visits the polyclinic on each of these days. Each of them is specialist of different fields  ENT, Orthopaedics Paediatrics, Neurologist, Ophthalmologist, Radiologist and Oncologist. S visits on Friday with Radiologist, Paediatrician does not visit on Saturday nor with T and V. Oncologist U visits alone on Tuesday. Q visits on Wednesday and he is not Paediatrician. R visits on Wednesday. V is not Radiologist, Paediatrician visits with ENT specialist. Neurologist visits on Friday. P is neither Orthopaedics nor Radiologist.

6. What is the profession of S ?
(a) Ophthalmologist
(b) Paediatrics
(c) ENT
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

7. What is the speciality of P ?
(a) Paediatrics
(b) Ophthalmologist
(c) ENT
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

8. On which of the following days do the specialists in Orthopaedic and Ophthalm-ologist visit ?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

9. On which day of the week does T visit ?
(a) Wednesday
(b) Friday
(c) Saturday
(d) Wednesday or Saturday
(e) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

10. Who among them visits the polyclinic along with P ?
(a) None
(b) S
(c) T
(d) V
(e) Either V or S

Answer

d

[collapse]