Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

PUZZLE
PUZZLE REASONING MOCK TEST SET 4
January 16, 2016
0

Directions (Questions 1 to 3) : Read the following information to answer the given questions :
Seven children A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a line. G is to the right of D and to the left of B. A is on the right of C. A and D have one child between them. E and B have two children between them. D and F have two children between them.

1. Who is on the extreme right ?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) F
(d) G

Answer

c

[collapse]

2. Who is exactly in the middle ?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E

Answer

c

[collapse]

3. Who is on the extreme left ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Answer

c

[collapse]

Directions (Questions 4 to 7) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below :
Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a row facing towards North. C is sitting between A and E. D is not at the end. B is sitting immediate right to E. F is not at the right end.

4. How many persons are there to the right D ?
(b) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

5. Which of the following pairs is sitting to one side of D?
(a) FB
(b) FC
(c) FE
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

6. Who is immediate left of C ?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) Either E or A
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

7. Who is at the right end ?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) E
(d) Cannot be determined
(e) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

Directions (Questions 8 to 12) : Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that follow :
(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting on a wall and all of them are facing east.
(ii) C is on the immediate right of D.
(iii) B is at an extreme end and has E as his neighbour.
(iv) G is between E and F.
(v) D is sitting third from the south end.

8. Who is sitting to the right of E ?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) F
(e) None of these

Answer

e

[collapse]

9. Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme ends ?
(a) AB
(b) AE
(c) CB
(d) FB
(e) Cannot be determined

Answer

a

[collapse]

10. Name the person who should change place with C such that he gets the third place from the north end.
(a) E
(b) F
(c) G
(d) D
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

11. Immediately between which of the following pairs of people is D sitting ?
(a) AC
(b) AF
(c) CE
(d) CF
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

12. Which of the conditions (i) to (v) given above is not required to find out
the place in which A is sitting ?
(a) (i)
(b) (ii)
(c) (iii)
(d) All are required
(e) None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]