Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

PRONOUNS
PRONOUNS MOCK TEST SET 7
January 10, 2016
0

DIRECTIONS: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’. 


 

  1. My brother and myself (a) / went to (b) / collect (c) / the money (d). /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. Greedy people believe (a) / that it is foolish to exert themselves for such study (b) / and brain work (c) / which cannot be converted into cash (d). /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. There’s Mr. Shanu, (a) / whom they say, (b) / is the best singer (c) / in the country (d) /.

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. Cannot one do (a) / what one (b) / likes to do (c) / on his own? (d) /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]

 

  1. In coastal water habitats, certain invertebrates (a) / and fish convert starches into (b) / complex carbohydrates called glycerols, (c) / in effect, manufacturing its own antifreeze. (d) /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]

 

  1. I objected to him scolding me (a) / for my good (b) / especially when he said it hurt him (c) / more than me (d). /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. My friend is more skilful (a) / than me (b) in dealing with (c) / this type of problem (d). /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. Let I and you (a) / come to an agreement (b) /that we will share the space (c) / adjoining the house (d).

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. Shally went out (a) / with George, (b) / what made (c) / Paul very angry (d). /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. A man needs more than (a) / intelligence to be a good legislator ; (b) / you also have to be (c) / a student of human nature (d). /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]