Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

PROFIT & LOSS
PROFIT & LOSS QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 1
January 17, 2016
0

(1)By selling a scooter for Rs 7200 , Surinder loses 10%.Find his cost price
a)75000
b)10,000
c)8000
d)None

Answer

c

[collapse]

(2) Mahesh sold two scooters for Rs 9900 each . At one scooter he gained 10% and on
the other he lost 10% Find his gain or loss in the transaction?
a)2% loss
b)1%loss
c)1% gain
d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]

3) A man buys pencils at 10 for Rs 3 and sells them at 8 for Rs 3. His gain percent is
a)20%
b)25%
c)30%
d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]

4) A trader lost 20% by selling a watch for Rs. 1024 . What percent shall he gain by selling it for Rs 1472?
a)30%
b)20%
c)15%
d)None

Answer

c

[collapse]

5) A vendor bought a number of bananas at 6 for 5 rupees and sold at 4 for 3 rupees. His gain or loss percent is
a) 10%loss
b)10% gain
c)20% gain
d)None

Answer

a

[collapse]

6) The original price of a TV set is 9000. The price is discounted by 20% and then raised by 10%. What is its new price?
a) 7920
b) 8000
c)1890
d)None

Answer

a

[collapse]

7) Each of two horses is sold for Rs. 720, the first one is sold at 25% profit and the other one at 25% loss. What is % loss or % gain in this deal?
(a)Rs 6.25%
(b)Rs.7%
c)6%
d)None

Answer

a

[collapse]

8) A sells a pen to B at a gain of 20% and B sells it to C at gain of 10% and C sells it to D at gain of 12.5 %. If D pays Rs 14.85 , what did it cost A?
(a)Rs 9
(b)Rs 10
(c)Rs 12
(d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]

9) A man buys an article and sells it at profit of 20% . If he bought it at 20% less and sold it for Rs 75 less, he would have gained 25%. What is cost price?
(a)Rs 375
(b)540
(c )Rs 640
(d)None

Answer

a

[collapse]

10) Oranges are bought at 11 for a rupee and an equal number at 9 for rupee. If these are sold at 10 for a rupee , find the loss or gain percent?
(a)1% loss
(b)1% gain
(c )2% loss
(d)None

Answer

a

[collapse]