Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

PIPES & CISTERNS
PIPES & CISTERNS QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 1
January 17, 2016
0

1.A man and woman together fill a cistern with water. The man pours 4 litres of water every 3 minutes and the woman pours 3 litres every 4 minutes. How much time
will it take to fill 100 litres of water in the cistern?
a) 32 minutes
b) 56 minutes
c) 48 minutes
d) 52 minutes

Answer

c

[collapse]

2.A tap takes 36 hours to fill a tank due to a leakage equivalent to half of its inflow. The inflow can fill the tank in how many hours?
a) 32
b) 28
c) 36
d) 18

Answer

d

[collapse]

3.A cistern has two pipes. One can fill it with water in 8 hours and the other can empty it in 5 hours. In how many hours will the cistern be emptied if both the pipes are opened together, when 3/4 of the cistern is already full of water?
a) 13 1/3 hours
b) 10 hours
c) 6 hours
d) 3 1/3 hours

Answer

b

[collapse]

4.Three pipes P, Q, R can fill a tank in 12, 15 and 20 hours respectively. If P is open all the time and Q, R are open for one hour each alternatively, the tank will be full in
a) 9 hours
b) 8 2/3 hours
c) 7 hours
d) 10 1/2

Answer

c

[collapse]

5.A pipe can fill a tank in 15 hours. Due to a leak in the bottom, it is filled in 20 hours. If the tank is full, how much time will the leak take to empty it?
a) 45 hours
b) 75 hours
c) 60 hours
d) can’t be determined

Answer

c

[collapse]

6.Two pipes S and T can fill a cistern in 1 hour and 45 minutes respectively. There is also an outlet R, if all the three pipes are opened together, the tank is full in 50 minutes. How much time will be taken by R to empty the full tank?
a) 100 minutes
b) 120 minutes
c) 125 minutes
d) can’t be determined

Answer

a

[collapse]

7.There is a leak in the bottom of a cistern. When the cistern is thoroughly repaired, it would be filled in 3 1/2 hrs. It now takes half an hour longer. If the cistern is full, how long would the leak take to empty the cistern?
a) 24 hours
b) 28 hours
c) 32 hours
d) 36 hours

Answer

b

[collapse]

8.Three pipes A, B, C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B fill the cistern in 8 hours. Then find the time in which the cistern can be filled by pipe C.
a) 8 hours
b) 12 hours
c) 16 hours
d) 24 hours

Answer

b

[collapse]

9.A pipe can fill a tank in 12 minutes and another pipe in 15 minutes, but a third pipe can empty it in 6 minutes. The first two pipes are kept open for 5 minutes in the beginning and then the third pipe is also opened. In what time is the cistern emptied?
a) 40 hours
b) 45 hours
c) 50 hours
d) can’t be determined

Answer

b

[collapse]

10.If three pipes are opened together, a tank is filled in 12 hours. One of the taps can fill it in 10 hours and another in 15 hours. How many hours does the third tap take alone?
a) 6 hours
b) 15 hours
c) 12 hours
d) 18 hours

Answer

c

[collapse]