Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

NOUNS
NOUNS MOCK TEST SET 7
January 10, 2016
0

DIRECTIONS:  Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. If there is no error, the answer is ‘E’.


 

  1. He gave me (a) / a five rupees note (b) / and asked me to get (c) / him a few cigarettes. (d) /

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. After their marriage, (a) / the two brothers (b) / do not see (c) / eye to eye on any issue. (d) /

 

Answer

A

[collapse]

 

  1. The Pakistani government has (a) / turned a deaf ear (b) / to the advices of Indian government (c) / for peace. (d)/

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. Since newly appointed teachers (a) / lack basic teaching skills, (b) / the teacher’s training schools are (c) / providing the basics of teaching skills to them. (d)/

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. Pt. Nehru was one of the (a) / learned statesman, (b) / if not the most (c) / learned statesman (d)./

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. I have not read (a) / the first and second (b) / chapter of the (c) / freedom struggle. (d)/

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. The liberalisation of economy (a) / has given birth to (b) / many uncommon (c) / phenomenon in the society. (d) /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]

 

  1. Between them, (a) / there is plenty of rooms (b) / for most of talents (c) / to breathe freely.(d)/

 

Answer

B

[collapse]

 

  1. There was no money (a) / in the bank in (b) / Maya’s and Veena’s (c) / joint account. (d) /

 

Answer

C

[collapse]

 

  1. It is very (a) / difficult to chase (b) / a huge score (c) / in the fourth inning. (d) /

 

Answer

D

[collapse]