Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

L.C.M & H.C.F
L.C.M & H.C.F QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 6
January 17, 2016
0

1) The product of 2, two-digited nos. is 2028 and their HCF is 13. Then nos are
a) 26, 78
b) 39,52
c) 13,156
d) 36,68

Answer

b

[collapse]

2) The HCF & the LCM of two no’s are 50 and 250 respectively .If the first no. is divided by 2 the quotient is 50. The second no. is
a) 50
b) 100
c) 125
d) 250

Answer

c

[collapse]

3) The sum of two nos. is 216 and their HCF is 27 .Then no’s are
a) 27, 189
b) 54,162
c) 108,108
d) 81,189

Answer

a

[collapse]

4) The sum of two nos. is 528 and their HCF is 33. The no. of pairs of such no’s satisfying the above condition is
a) 6
b) 12
c) 8
d) 4

Answer

d

[collapse]

5) The HCF & LCM of two nos. are 44 & 64 respectively. If the first no. is divided by 2 the quotient is 44. The other no
(a) 32
b) 33
c) 66
d) 7264

Answer

a

[collapse]

6) The largest no. which divides 77 , 147, 252 to leave same remainder in each case is.
(a) 9
b)15
c) 25
d) 35

Answer

d

[collapse]

7) The least multiple of 7, which leaves a remainder of 4 when divided by 6 , 9 , 15 & 18 is
a) 74
b) 94
c) 184
d) 364
e)None

Answer

d

[collapse]

8) The least no. of four digits which is exactly divisible by 2 , 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 , 7 is
a)1261
b) 1260
c) 361
d) None

Answer

b

[collapse]

9) The GCM of two nos. is 12 and their difference is also 12. The numbers are

a) 66,78
b) 70,82
c) 94,100
d) 84,96

Answer

d

[collapse]

10) Find the least no. which is exactly divisible by 4 , 5 , 6 , 15 , 18?
a) 900
b) 180
c) 950
d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]