Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

L.C.M & H.C.F
L.C.M & H.C.F QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 5
January 17, 2016
0

1) A number is such that if 3 is subtracted from it, the remainder is exactly divisible by 21, 24 , 28 , 35 and 36. The least possible value of the number is:
a)2520
b)2517
c)2523
d)1263

Answer

c

[collapse]

2) The least square number divisible by 10 , 15 , 32 and 40 is …
a)1440
b)14400
c)14440
d)14444

Answer

b

[collapse]

3) The H.C.F. of two number is 180 and their L.C.M is 15 . If one of the number is 45 , the other number is
a) 30
b) 60
c)75
d)90

Answer

b

[collapse]

4) The least number which is divisible by 2/3 as well as 3/5 is:
a)6/15
b)6
c)15/6
d)1

Answer

b

[collapse]

5) A number which when divided by 35 leaves 25 as remainder, when divided by 45 leaves 35 as remainder and when divided by 55 leaves 45 as remainder. The least possible value of the number is
a)3455
b)3465
c)1575
d)1565

Answer

a

[collapse]

6) Three men can walk 10 , 15 , 18 km a day respectively .Find the least distance which could occupy each of them a complete number of days ?
(a) 90
(b)180
(c) 60
d)3

Answer

a

[collapse]

(7) A number is such that when it is divided by 8 and 12 the remainder in each case is 3, but exactly divisible by 11.The least possible value of the number is:
a)198
b)308
c)99
d)88

Answer

c

[collapse]

8) A number when divided by 8 or 12 leaves a remainder 1, but is divisible by 7 , the number is:
a) 217
b) 219
c) 49
d) 97

Answer

c

[collapse]

9) A number when divided by 16, 18 and 24 leaves remainders 11 , 13 and 19 respectively, the least possible number is:
a)149
b)139
c)140
d)155

Answer

b

[collapse]

10) In the process of finding out HCF of two numbers by the method of division , the H.C.F so found is 7 and quotients in order are 3 , 4 and 6 .The greater of the two numbers is
a) 147
b) 441
c) 476
d) 486

Answer

c

[collapse]

11) The greatest number that will divide 589 , 504 and 529 leaving the same remainder in each case is:
a)15
b)25
c)5
d)10

Answer

c

[collapse]