Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

L.C.M & H.C.F
L.C.M & H.C.F QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 4
January 17, 2016
0

1) The HCF of two numbers is 25 and two nos. are 75, 125 .What is LCM?
a)375
b)275
c)495
d)385

Answer

a

[collapse]

2) 143/234 when expressed in lowest terms?
a)13/37
b)11/17
c)11/19
d)11/18

Answer

d

[collapse]

3) What is the HCF of 4/5 , 5/6 , 7/15:
a)1/30
b)1/50
c)1
d)none

Answer

a

[collapse]

4)What is the lowest perfect square number which is exactly divisible by 56 , 21 and 36?
a) 7050
b) 8056
c)7040
d) 8100
e)7056

Answer

e

[collapse]

5) Find the lowest number between 50 and 100 which is exactly divisible by 3 , 6 and 15?
a) 150
b)75
c)120
d)60
e)None of these

Answer

d

[collapse]

6) Find the lowest number of 5 digits which is exactly divisible by 12 , 15 and 18.
a)10080
b)10800
c)11820
d)12080
e)None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

7) Find the greatest number which is such that when 12288, 19139, 28200 are divided by it , the remainders are all the same.
a) 221
b) 200
c)139
d)288
e)None of these

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

8) What number is that which when divided by 5 and the quotient again by 6 and the quotient again by 8 will give the G.C.M. of 121 and 143?
a)1380
b)1485
c)1389
d)2640

Answer

d

[collapse]

9) 63 , 42 , 77 litres of milk is to be measured. What should be the capacity of the measure which will do this most quickly?
a) 1
b)2
c)3
d)5
e)7

Answer

e

[collapse]

10) The greatest number that will divide 964 , 1238 , and 1400 leaving remainder 41, 31 and 51 respectively is:
a)51
b)61
c)71
d)81
e)None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]