Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

L.C.M & H.C.F
L.C.M & H.C.F QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 3
January 17, 2016
0

1) Find the smallest no. which when increased by 3 is divisible by 21 , 25 , 27 , 35
a) 4725
b) 4722
c) 4896
d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]

2) What is the least no. which when divided by 9,12,16,13 leaves remainder 3 in each case
a)1872
b)1875
c)1869
d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]

3) From three barrels 154 , 196 and 294 gallons of liquid are to be drawn. The capacity of the measure which can do it more quickly is:
a)7
b)14
c)42
d)16

Answer

b

[collapse]

4) Find the HCF of 108, 288 and 360
a) 40
b) 60
c) 36
d)None

Answer

c

[collapse]

5) Find HCF of 1056, 1584, 2178
a) 66
b) 80
c) 116
d)None

Answer

a

[collapse]

6) Find the LCM of 852 and 1491
a) 6000
b) 5964
c)7086
d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]

7) Find the HCF of 2/3 , 8/9 , 16/81 , 10/27
a)2/81
b)1/36
c)1/1365
d)12/455

Answer

a

[collapse]

8) The LCM of 2/3, 3/5, 4/7 , 9/13 is
a)36
b)1/36
c)1/1365
d)12/455

Answer

a

[collapse]

9) Find the largest no. which divides 62, 132 & 237 to leave the same remainder in each case
a) 35
b) 36
c) 70
d)None

Answer

a

[collapse]

10) The greatest no which exactly divides 105, 1001 & 2436 is:
a)3
b)7
c)11
d)21

Answer

b

[collapse]