Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

L.C.M & H.C.F
L.C.M & H.C.F QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE MOCK TEST SET 2
January 17, 2016
0

1) HCF of two numbers is 11 and their LCM is 6600. If one of these number is 275, then other one is

a)275
b) 283
c) 264
d) 318

Answer

c

[collapse]

2) The LCM of two numbers is 45 times of their HCF . If one of the no’s is 125 and sum of HCF & LCM is 1150, the other no. is
a) 225
b) 235
c) 215
d) 6
e) None

Answer

a

[collapse]

3) The greatest no. that will divide 187 , 233 and 279 leaving the same remainder in each case is
a) 24
b) 23
c) 21
d) 46
e) None

Answer

d

[collapse]

4) The smallest no. which when diminished by 3 is divisible by 21 , 28 , 36 and 45 is
a) 423
b) 1257
c) 1263
d) 1260

Answer

c

[collapse]

5) What is the least no. which when divided by 8 , 9 , 12 , 15 leaves the same remainder 1 in each case.
a) 179
b) 181
c) 359
d) 361

Answer

d

[collapse]

6) The least no. which when divided by 18 , 27 , 36 leaves the remainder 5 , 14 & 23 respectively is
a) 95
b) 113
c) 149
d)77

Answer

a

[collapse]

7) The least no. which when divided by 5 , 6 , 8 , 9 and 12 leaves a remainder 1 in each case, but when divided by 13 leaves no remainder is:
a) 361
b) 721
c) 1801
d) 3601

Answer

d

[collapse]

8) The least no. by which 72 must be multiplied in order to produce a multiple of 112 is
a)14
b)6
c)12
d)18

Answer

a

[collapse]

9) A no. which when divided by 119 leaves remainder 19. If the same number is divided by 17, the remainder will be
a) 19
b) 10
c) 7
d) 2

Answer

d

[collapse]

10) Find the least no. which when divided by 35 leaves remainder 20, when divided by 45 leaves remainder 30, and when divided by 55 leaves remainder 40
a ) 2475
b)3450
c) 9000
d)None

Answer

b

[collapse]