Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

L.C.M & H.C.F
L.C.M & H.C.F Mock Test Set-1
December 26, 2015
0

Q.1. The H.C.F. of 0.54, 1.8 and 7.2 is:
(a) 1.8
(b) 0.18
(c) 0.018
(d) 18

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.2. The L.C.M. of 3, 2.7 and 0.09 is:
(a) 2.7
(b) 0.27
(c) 0.027
(d) 27

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.3. The ratio of two numbers 3:4 and their H.C.F. is 4. Their L.C.M. is:
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 24
(d) 48

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.4.The sum of two numbers is 216 and their H.C.F. is 27. The numbers are:
(a) 27, 189
(b) 81, 189
(c) 108, 108
(d) 154, 162

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.5. The product of the L.C.M. and H.C.F. of two numbers is 24. The difference of two numbers is 2. Find the numbers.
(a) 2 and 4
(b) 6 and 4
(c) 8 and 6
(d) 8 and 10

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.6.The maximum number of students among them 1001 pens and 910 pencils can be distributed in such a way that each student gets the same number of pens and same number of pencils is:
(a) 91
(b) 910
(c) 1001
(d) 1911

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.7. A rectangular courtyard 3.78 metres long and 5.25 metres wide is to be paved exactly with square tiles, all of the same size. What is the largest size of the tile which could be used for the purpose?
(a) 14 cm
(b) 21 cm
(c) 42 cm
(d) None of these

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.8. Find the greatest number that will divide 43, 91 and 183 so as to leave the same remainder in each case:
(a) 4
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 13

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.9. Find the greatest number which can divide 1356, 1868 and 2764 leaving the same remainder 12 in each case, is:
(a) 64
(b) 124
(c) 156
(d) 260

Answer

a

[collapse]

 

Q.10. What will be the least number which when doubled will be exactly divisible by 12, 18, 21 and 30?
(a) 196
(b) 630
(c) 1260
(d) 2520

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.11.The least number of five digits which is exactly divisible by 12, 15 and 18, is:
(a) 10010
(b) 10015
(c) 10020
(d) 10080

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.12.Find the least multiple of 23, which when divided by 18, 21 and 24 leaves remainders 7, 10 and 13 respectively:
(a) 3002
(b) 3013
(c) 3024
(d) 3036

Answer

b

[collapse]

 

Q.13. Six bells commence tolling together and toll at intervals of 2, 4, 6, 8, 10 and 12 seconds respectively. In 30 minutes, how many times do they toll together?
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 15
(d) 16

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

Q.14. A, B and C start at the same time in the same direction to run around a circular stadium. A completes a round in 252 seconds, B in 308 seconds and C in 198 seconds, all starting at the same point. After what time will they meet again at the starting point?
(a) 26 minutes 18 seconds
(b) 42 minutes 36 seconds
(c) 45 minutes
(d) 46 minutes 12 seconds

Answer

d

[collapse]

 

q.15. The LCM of two co-prime numbers is 180. If one number is 45, find the second no.
(a) 4
(b) 16
(c) 8
(d) Can’t be determined

Answer

a

[collapse]