Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DIRECTION SENSE
DIRECTION SENSE REASONING MOCK TEST SET 2
January 16, 2016
0

1. A man is facing towards west and turns through 450 clockwise, against 1800 clockwise and then turns through 2700 anti clockwise. In which direction is he facing now?

(a) East
(b) West
(c) North
(d) South-West

Answer

d

[collapse]

2. A river flows west to east and on the way turns left and goes in a semi-circle round a hillock, and then turns left at right in angles. In which direction is the river finally flowing ?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) North
(d) South

Answer

b

[collapse]

3. You go North, turn right, then right again and then go to the left. In which direction are you now ?
(a) North
(b) South
(c) East
(d) West

Answer

c

[collapse]

4. I am standing at the centre of a circular field. I go down south to the edge of the field and then turning left I walk along the boundary of the field equal to three-eights of its length. Then I turn west and go right across to the opposite point on the boundary. In which direction am I from the starting point ?
(a) North-west
(b) North
(c) South-west
(d) West

Answer

c

[collapse]

5. Kunal walks 10 kilometres towards North. From there, he walks 6 kilometres towards South. Then, he walks 3 kilometres towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point ?
(a) 5 kilometres West
(b) 5 kilometres North-east
(c) 7 kilometres East
(d) 7 kilometres West

Answer

b

[collapse]

6. Namita walks 14 metres towards west, then turns to her right and walks 14 metres and then turns to her left and walks 10 metres. Again turning to her left she walks 14 metres. What is the shortest distance (in metres) between her starting point and the present position ?
(a) 10
(b) 24
(c) 28
(d) 38

Answer

b

[collapse]

7. Amit walked 30 metres towards East, took a right turn and walked 40 metres. Then he took a left turn and walked 30 metres. In which direction is he now from the starting point ?
(a) North-east
(b) East
(c) South-east
(d) South
(e) None of these

Answer

c

[collapse]

8. Maya starts at point T, walks straight to point U which is 4 ft away. She turns left at 900 and walks to W which is 4 ft asway, turns 900 right and goes 3 ft to P, turns 900 right and walks 1 ft to Q, turns left at 900 and goes to V, which is 1 ft away and once again turns 900 right and goes to R, 3 ft away. What is the distance between T and R ?
(a) 4 ft
(b) 5 ft
(c) 7 ft
(d) 8 ft

Answer

d

[collapse]

9. A man walks 1 km towards East and then he turns to South and walks 5 km. Again he turns to East and walks 2 km, after this he turns to North and walks 9 km. Now, how far is he from his starting point ?
(a) 3 km
(b) 4 km
(c) 6 km
(d) 5 km

Answer

c

[collapse]

10. Going 50 m to the South of her house, Radhika turns left and goes another 20 m. Then, turning to the North, she goes 30 m and then starts walking to her house. In which direction is she walking now ?
(a) North-west
(b) North
(c) South-east
(d) East

Answer

a

[collapse]

11. A walks 10 metres in front and 10 metres to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metres respectively. How far is he now from his starting point ?
(a) 5 metres
(b) 10 metres
(c) 15 metres
(d) 15 metres
(e) 20 metres

Answer

a

[collapse]