Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ FOR 7 MAY 2016
May 14, 2016
0

Railway ministry signed with which are the states for plantation of trees alongside Railway Track on Railway Land Boundary?
A.Punjab and Rajasthan
B.Punjab and Gujarat
C.Punjab and Haryana
D.Haryana and Rajasthan

Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Telegana Chief Minister performed the Bhoomi Puja for the Kaleshwaram Project aims to connect which river water through a series of barrages, reservoirs and irrigation?
A.Krishna
B.Godavari
C.Bhima
D.Tungabhadra
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Telangana State Government planned to set up Spices Park in which district with investment of Rs. 31 Crore on catering to farmers?
A.Nizamabad
B.Karimnagar
C.Adilabad
D.Warangal
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

49th Annual Meeting of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) started at which country to discuss about the economic progress of the member?
A.Phillipines
B.Indonesia
C.Malaysia
D.Germany
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Scientists have developed a microscopic ______________ which is set be the smallest in the world to drive nanobots and Medical Robots?
A.Motor
B.Chassis
C.Engine
D.Wheel
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

Which minister thanked the members for supporting and passing the states that bill facilitates for unlocking of Rs.41,000 crore which is for the forest land?
A.Maneka Gandhi
B.Ananthkumar
C.Ravi Shankar Prasad
D.Prakash Javadekar
Answer

Answer – D.

[collapse]

Which place tops The Chart Of Online Learning In India: Coursera business standard?
A.Hyderabad
B.Bengaluru
C.Ahmedabad
D.Trivandrum
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]

Who is visited to conflict-hit eastern Ukraine which came as new findings show that nearly a quarter of the world’s school-aged children of 462 million affected by crisis?
A.Mr James Chau
B.Herbie Hancock
C.Orlando Bloom
D.Sachin Tendulkar
Answer

Answer – C.

[collapse]

The International Monetary Fund has continued growth forecast for India this year at
A.7.5 per cent
B.7.0 per cent
C.6.5 per cent
D.6.0 per cent
Answer

Answer – A.

[collapse]

Which bank opens international unit in Gujarat’s GIFT City?
A.HDFC Bank
B.Kotak Bank
C.Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D.UCO bank
Answer

Answer – B.

[collapse]