Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 9 January 2016
January 10, 2016
0

1.According to International Cricket Council One-Day International (ODI) rankings which team is ranked at first position ?
A.Zimbabwe
B.Australia
C.India
D.South India

Answer

B.Australia

[collapse]


 

2.Recently Indian navy successfully tested Long Range Barak 8 missile from INS Kolkata ? What is the lauch mode of Barak 8 ?
A.Sea-to-Sea Missile
B.Air-to-Surface Missile
C.Surface-to-Air Missile
D.Surface-to-Surface Missile

Answer

C.Surface-to-Air Missile

[collapse]


 

3.Which of the following has been appointed as the Prime Minister of Georgia ?
A.Erasmus W. Beck
B.Martin Jenkins Crawford
C.John Brown Gordon
D.Giorgi Kvirikashvili

Answer

D.Giorgi Kvirikashvili

[collapse]


 

4.Subir Sen, who has been recenlty passed away was related to which of the following fields ?
A.Author
B.Bussinesman
C.Director
D.Singer

Answer

D.Singer

[collapse]


 

5.CCI has approved the acquisition of Royal Bank of Scotland Group‘s India wealth management business by which company ?

A.Grants India
B.Sanctum Wealth
C.Crompton Greaves
D.Equinox Realty

Answer

B.Sanctum Wealth

[collapse]


 

6.GOI and World Bank has signed a loan agreement of how much worth for the Nai Manzil: The Education and Skills Training for Minorities Project ?

A.$80 mn
B.$50 mn
C.$75 mn
D.$25 mn

Answer

B.$50 mn

[collapse]

 

7.Recently India has inked MoU with which of the following country in the field of Information Technology and Electronics ?
A.Turkey
B.Iran
C.Spain
D.Jordan

Answer

D.Jordan

[collapse]


 

8.Which of the following has been honoured with Knighthood from Queen Elizabeth II for his influential work on prevention and treatment of cancer ?

A.Kala Patel
B.Harpal Singh
C.Daljit Lally
D.Rekha Mehr

Answer

B.Harpal Singh

[collapse]


 

9.Union Cabinet gives nod for Civil Nuclear Cooperation deal of India with which country ?
A.Canada
B.Jordan
C.Australia
D.Maldives

Answer

C.Australia

[collapse]


 

10.Cabinet has approved recently an agreement of India with country for the exchange of information with respect to taxes ?
A.Canada
B.Jordan
C.Australia
D.Maldives

Answer

D.Maldives

[collapse]