Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 9 February 2016
February 9, 2016
0

1.Which of the following has become the first woman Director General (DG) of Sashastra Seema Bal ?
A.Deepa Sagar
B.J Manjula
C.Smita Sabharwal
D.Archana Ramasundram

Answer

D.Archana Ramasundram

[collapse]


 

2.Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has inked two bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) with which of the following country ?
A.Japan
B.US
C.Russia
D.UK

Answer

D.UK

[collapse]

 

3.As per the report released by IndiaSpend, which of the following state emerged as the India’s fastest-growing state ?
A.Nagaland
B.Manipur
C.Meghalaya
D.Assam

Answer

C.Meghalaya

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, which country’s government has approved the law that will expand the scope for dual citizenship ?
A.Maldives
B.Bhutan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Bangladesh

Answer

D.Bangladesh

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following bank has initiated a new home loan scheme for young working executives ?
A.Axis
B.SBI
C.HDFC
D.ICICI

Answer

B.SBI

[collapse]

 

6.Recently which country has lifted ban on import of groundnut from India ?
A.Sri Lanka
B.Malaysia
C.Vietnam
D.Maldives

Answer

C.Vietnam

[collapse]

 

7.According to JLL report “City Momentum Index 2016: The Rise of the Innovation-Oriented City”, which of the following city topped in terms of socio-economic growth ?
A.Dublin
B.Silicon Valley
C.Bengaluru
D.London

Answer

C.Bengaluru

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following country will set up a plant for the manufacturing of US-2 amphibious aircraft in India ?
A.Bangladesh
B.Japan
C.Canada
D.Russia

Answer

B.Japan

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following Indian has been appointed to a key position in the World Bank with President Jim Young Kim ?
A.Manpreet Vohra
B.Saroj Kumar Jha
C.Raghuram Rajan
D.Vijay Gokhale

Answer

B.Saroj Kumar Jha

[collapse]

 

10.World’s first fully automated farm with robots will open in which of the following country ?
A.Canda
B.Russia
C.China
D.Japan

Answer

D.Japan

[collapse]