Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 8 January 2016
January 8, 2016
0

1.Union government is going to lift the subsidy on LPG cylinder for consumers whose annual income is above which of the following ?
A.Rs 8 lakh
B.Rs 15 lakh
C.Rs 10 lakh
D.Rs 12 lakh

Answer

C.Rs 10 lakh

[collapse]

 

2.Which State Govt will announce its 1st Medical Policy for providing subsidy to those who wish to set up new hospital in the state ?
A.Assam
B.Gujarat
C.Sikkim
D.Bihar

Answer

B.Gujarat

[collapse]

 

3.The recently released Report of the Committee on Revisiting & Revitalizing the PPP Model of Infrastructure Development had been chaired by which of the following ?
A.G N Bajpai
B.P J Nayak
C.V V Daga
D.V. Kelkar

Answer

D.V. Kelkar

[collapse]

 

4.The 18th session of the India-Iran Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was hosted by which of the following ?
A.Pune
B.Lucknow
C.New Delhi
D.Mumbai

Answer

C.New Delhi

[collapse]

 

5.RBI has recently released a report on Medium-term Path on Financial Inclusion. The 14-member committee was headed by which of the following ?
A.LK Jha
B.GS Dahotre
C.H R Khan
D.Deepak Mohanty

Answer

D.Deepak Mohanty

[collapse]


 

6.Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed which of the following as Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of NITI Aayog ?
A.V. K. Saraswat
B.Bibek Debroy
C.Amitabh Kant
D.Sindhushree Khullar

Answer

C.Amitabh Kant

[collapse]

 

7.In women’s category (213kg), who has won gold in Senior National Weightlifting Championships that was held in Patiala ?
A.Kavita Devi
B.Rajwant Kaur
C.Rakhi Haldar
D.Lalchhanhimi

Answer

C.Rakhi Haldar

[collapse]

 

8.As a part of HD earth observation project, which country has launched observation satellite “Gaofen-4” ?
A.Canada
B.China
C.Japan
D.Russia

Answer

B.China

[collapse]

 

9.Justin Langer is appointed as the temporary coach of which of the following Nation ?
A.NewZealand
B.South Africa
C.West Indies
D.Australia

Answer

D.Australia

[collapse]

 

10.Which domestic team has clinched the 14th season of Vijay Hazare 2015-16 Cricket Trophy ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Gujarat
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Assam

Answer

B.Gujarat

[collapse]