Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 8 February 2016
February 8, 2016
0

1.Which of the following state is going to set up its first 800-MW supercritical coal-based power plant ?
A.West Bengal
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu

Answer

D.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following Insurance company is going to launch its e-services for policy, policy status and claim information ?
A.OICL
B.NICL
C.LIC
D.NIA

Answer

C.LIC

[collapse]

 

3.In which of the following city 30th Surajkund International Crafts Mela has been kicked off ?
A.Ranchi
B.Hyderabad
C.Jaipur
D.Faridabad

Answer

D.Faridabad

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following state has been selected as theme state for the 30th Surajkund International Crafts Mela ?
A.Kerala
B.Uttarakhand
C.Telangana
D.Chhattisgarh

Answer

C.Telangana

[collapse]

 

5.Recently Union Govt has given its nod to set up India’s first defense industrial park at which of the following place ?
A.Kottayam
B.Ottappalam
C.Kozhikode
D.Alappuzha

Answer

B.Ottappalam

[collapse]

 

6.2021 World Aquatics Championships will be chaired by which of the following country ?
A.Spain
B.China
C.Chile
D.Japan

Answer

D.Japan

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following has been appointed as the Non- Chairman of the Karur Vysya Bank (KVB) for three years ?
A.A. J Suriyanarayana
B.G. Rajasekaran
C.K. Venkataraman
D.B. Swaminathan

Answer

D.B. Swaminathan

[collapse]

 

8.Recently India has exported six metro train coaches to which of the following country ?
A.Spain
B.Russia
C.Australia
D.Canada

Answer

C.Australia

[collapse]

 

9.Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has appointed which of the following as its Chief ?
A.Sudha Sharma
B.K V Chowdary
C.Atulesh Jindal
D.A K Jain

Answer

C.Atulesh Jindal

[collapse]

 

10.Recently which of the folloiwng country’s space agency has inked a letter of intent with the ISRO to be the partner in the next Mars mission ?
A.Autralia
B.Canada
C.France
D.Russia

Answer

C.France

[collapse]