Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 7 January 2015
January 7, 2016
0

1.Microsoft India signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which Indian State, as a part of which former will provide technical knowledge to state ?
A.Arunachal Pradesh
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Madhya pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

2.Which State Election Commission (SEC) has been the first in the country to allow online voting facility for voters of municipal corporation areas of the state ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Karnataka
C.Gujarat
D.Rajasthan

Answer

C.Gujarat

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following has become the first woman to be the COO of a Big Four accounting firm in India ?
A.Sangita Singh
B.Satyavati Berera
C.Bharati Jacob
D.Shalini Pillay

Answer

B.Satyavati Berera

[collapse]

 

4.Recently China passed a bill ending one-child policy. The infamous one-child rule wa enforced in which year ?
A.1973
B.1971
C.1978
D.1981

Answer

B.1971

[collapse]

 

5.Haskell Wexler, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Politician
B.Author
C.Musician
D.Cinematographer

Answer

D.Cinematographer

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following state Governor has written a song on “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan” which would be pasted at the entrances of state government departments ?

A.Rajasthan Governor – Kalyan Singh
B.TN Governor – K. Rosaiah
C.Goa Governor – Mridula Sinha
D.Odisha Governor – S. C. Jamir

Answer

C.Goa Governor – Mridula Sinha

[collapse]

 

7.General Om Prakash Malhotra, who has been recently passed away was served as an Indian ambassador to which country ?
A.Maldives
B.Malaysia
C.Thailand
D.Indonesia

Answer

D.Indonesia

[collapse]

 

8.Which bank has announced the mobilisation of USD 5 billion towards its commitment to climate finance in India ?
A.ICICI Bank
B.Yes Bank
C.Axis Bank
D.HDFC Bank

Answer

B.Yes Bank

[collapse]

 

9.Civil Aviation Ministry has given clearance for four Greenfield airports out of which one will be set up at Gujrat for how much worth ?
A.Rs. 1,838 crore
B.Rs. 1,478 crore
C.Rs. 1,738 crore
D.Rs. 1,378 crore

Answer

D.Rs. 1,378 crore

[collapse]

 

10.Recently, which Ministerial Department has launched e-office by digitizing more than 12,000 files ?
A.Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
B.Ministry of Environment & Forests
C.Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
D.Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer

D.Ministry of Women and Child Development

[collapse]