Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 7 February 2016
February 7, 2016
0

Recently, Russian “Order of Friendship” Award has been conferred upon which of the following Indian to recognize the contribution made in the betterment of relations b/w both nations ?
A.Aliya Mustafina
B.Mrinal Sen
C.Sivathanu Pillai
D.RS Sundar

Answer

D.RS Sundar

[collapse]

 

Which of the following has clinched the Single sculls in Senior Men category during 34th Senior National Rowing Championship ?
A.Sushil Kumar
B.G. Vishnu Prasad
C.Sandeep Kumar
D.Lachhman Singh

Answer

C.Sandeep Kumar

[collapse]

 

After Mumbai which of the following Indian state has started an initiative to launch “Gender Taxi” which will be owned and operated by LGBT community ?
A.Rajasthan
B.New Delhi
C.Jharkhand
D.Kerala

Answer

D.Kerala

[collapse]

 

Which of the following has won the women single in 104th edition of $44,000,000 Australian Open 2016 ?
ALucie Hradecka
B.Andrea Hlavackova
C.Angelique Kerber
D.Serena Williams

Answer

C.Angelique Kerber

[collapse]

 

China’s Alibaba.com launched its first physical trade facility centre in which of the following Indian city ?
A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Jaipur

Answer

D.Jaipur

[collapse]

 

Recently 3 major IT companies have joined US President Barack Obama’s ambitious computer science for all initiative. Which of the following company is not a part of this initiative ?
A.Wipro
B.TCS
C.Xerox
D.Infosys

Answer

C.Xerox

[collapse]

 

34th Senior National Rowing Championship was held at which of the following city ?
A.Jaipur
B.Hyderabad
C.Mumbai
D.Bengaluru

Answer

B.Hyderabad

[collapse]

 

Air conditioning and refrigeration major Blue Star Ltd. has appointed which of the following as its Managing Director ?
A.Prashant Mehta
B.K.K. Sharma
C.Vir S Advani
D.B Thiagarajan

Answer

C.Vir S Advani

[collapse]

 

Centre has appointed which of the following as the next Ambassador of India to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam ?
A.Satish Jamdar
B.Muktesh Pardeshi
C.P. Harish
D.Sunil Lanba

Answer

C.P. Harish

[collapse]

 

Nayani Krishnakumari, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following fields ?
A.Musician
B.Industrialist
C.Litterateur
D.Director

Answer

C.Litterateur

[collapse]