Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 6 January 2016
January 6, 2016
0

1.Which state has topped the in terms of general insurance premium collection and penetration ?
A.Gujarat
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Maharashtra

Answer

D.Maharashtra

[collapse]

 

2.Which bank has been recently tied up with railway’s e-ticketing platform IRCTC to sell rail tickets through its website ?
A.Yes Bank
B.DCB Bank
C.ICICI Bank
D.Axis Bank

Answer

C.ICICI Bank

[collapse]

 

3.After Snapdeal which e-commerce company has started to sell cars and motorcycles online ?
A.Amazon
B.Flipkart
C.Myntra
D.ShopClues

Answer

B.Flipkart

[collapse]

 

4.Sandhar Technologies has got market regulator SEBI’s approval to raise IPO of how much worth ?
A.Rs. 315 cr
B.Rs. 323 cr
C.Rs. 300 cr
D.Rs. 500 cr

Answer

C.Rs. 300 cr

[collapse]

 

5.Best player of Globe Soccer Awards 2015 has been conferred on which player ?
A.Cristiano Ronaldo
B.Frank Lampard
C.Andrea Pirlo
D.Lionel Messi

Answer

D.Lionel Messi

[collapse]

 

6.Export Quality Excellence award has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Cranberry
B.Joven Electric
C.CRI Pumps
D.Power Root

Answer

C.CRI Pumps

[collapse]

 

7.Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone (APSEZ) has appointed which of the following as its chief executive officer ?
A.Sandeep Mehta
B.Unmesh Abhyankar
C.G J Rao
D.Karan Adani

Answer

D.Karan Adani

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following has been appointed as the Chief Executive for sports business ?
A.Shantanu Narayen
B.Sundar Raman
C.RP-Sanjiv Goenka
D.Priya Narasimhan

Answer

C.RP-Sanjiv Goenka

[collapse]

 

9.Premier Badminton League (PBL) has appointed which of the following as its Brand Ambassador ?
A.John Abraham
B.Ranbir Kapoor
C.Varun Dhawan
D.Akshay Kumar

Answer

D.Akshay Kumar

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following has won the inaugural Pro Wrestling League (PWL) title ?
A.Bengluru Yodhas
B.Haryana Hammers
C.Uttar Pradesh Warriors
D.Mumbai Garuda

Answer

D.Mumbai Garuda

[collapse]