Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 5 January 2016
January 5, 2016
0

1.Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has cleared how much worth from Fund-of-Funds to Support venture capital funds in India ?
A.$114 million
B.$104 million
C.$124 million
D.$140 million

Answer

D.$140 million

[collapse]

 

2.The anti-jamming capability of Astra missile was successfully validated in recent trials. What is the launch mode of Astra missile ?
A.Sea-to-Sea Missile
B.Air-to-Air Missile
C.Air-to-Surface Missile
D.Surface-to-Air Missile

Answer

B.Air-to-Air Missile

[collapse]

 

3.Recently which country has adopted its first “Counter-Terrorism Law” & “Law against Domestic Violence” which will go into effect in March 2016 ?
A.Spain
B.Turkey
C.Japan
D.China

Answer

D.China

[collapse]

 

4.Which Hollywood Actor has been named as the Hollywood’s most overpaid actor in 2015 by Forbes ?
A.Denzel Washington
B.Liam Neeson
C.Johnny Depp
D.Brad Pitt

Answer

C.Johnny Depp

[collapse]

 

5.Lion Species, “Panthera leo melanochaita” which has been declared as threatened by US, found in which areas ?
A.Southern Africa & India
B.India & Western Africa
C.Central & Southern Africa
D.Eastern & Southern Africa

Answer

D.Eastern & Southern Africa

[collapse]

 

6.India is supplying how many Russian-made Mi-35 helicopters to Afghanistan’s air force ?
A.4
B.3
C.5
D.6

Answer

B.3

[collapse]

7.International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended which Sri Lankan cricketer due to failing in anti-doping test ?
A.Dinesh Chandimal
B.Kusal Perera
C.Lasith Malinga
D.Lahiru Gamage

Answer

B.Kusal Perera

[collapse]

 

8.As per UK think tank Centre for Economics Business and Research (CEBR), which country will be the best performing country by 2030 ?
A.US
B.Brazil
C.UK
D.India

Answer

C.UK

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following has been emerged as the winner of the Indian Crossword League (IXL) 2015 ?
A.Mohsin Ahmed
B.Vinoo Sanjay
C.Ramki Krishnan
D.Narayan Mandyam

Answer

C.Ramki Krishnan

[collapse]

 

10.In a bid to encourage people to meditate and maintain a healthy lifestyle which country is going to host multi-event yoga initiative ?
A.Iran
B.Dubai
C.Turkey
D.Egypt

Answer

B.Dubai

[collapse]