Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 5 February 2016
February 5, 2016
0

1.As per latest BWF ranking, which of the following ace shuttler has been ranked at World No. 11 ?
A.Michelle Li
B.Kirsty Gilmour
C.P V Sindhu
D.Jwala Gutta

Answer

C.P V Sindhu

[collapse]


 

2.V Shantaram Life Time Achievement Award has been conferred upon which upon the following during 14th edition of MIFF ?
A.Ramesh Bedi
B.Ajay Bedi
C.Naresh Bedi
D.Vijay Bedi

Answer

C.Naresh Bedi

[collapse]


 

3.Which of the following has been conferred with Allan Border Medal 2016 ?
A.Adam Voges
B.Alex Ross
C.Glenn Maxwell
D.David Warner

Answer

D.David Warner

[collapse]


 
4.In a surprise move, which of the following country’s central bank adopted Negative Interest Rate policy ?
A.India
B.Japan
C.China
D.Canada

Answer

B.Japan

[collapse]


 
5.Recently Legislative Department of Union Law Ministry has initiated an expert committee to review which of the following act ?
A.Limitation Act, 1963
B.Payment of Bonus Act 1965
C.Specific Relief Act, 1963
D.Patents Act, 1970

Answer

C.Specific Relief Act, 1963

[collapse]


 
6.Which of the following state’s cheif minister has announced to impose ban on polythene in entire state from January 2017 ?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer

B.Madhya Pradesh

[collapse]


 

7.Health insurance company Apollo Munich has recently collaborated with which of the following bank for offering bank customers customized insurance policies ?
A.Andhra Bank
B.Canara Bank
C.Yes Bank
D.Axis Bank

Answer

D.Axis Bank

[collapse]

 

8.National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) has appointed which of the following as its CMD ?
A.K.Biswal
B.Aman Singh
C.Gurdeep Singh
D.A.K. Jha

Answer

C.Gurdeep Singh

[collapse]


 
9.William E Colby Award 2016 conferred upon “Midnight’s Furies: The Deadly Legacy of India’s Partition”. It was authored by which of the following ?
A.V.S. Naipaul
B.Kiran Nagarkar
C.Nisid Hajari
D.Mridula Koshy

Answer

C.Nisid Hajari

[collapse]


 
10.Justice Sanjay Mishra, has been appointed as the Lokayukta of which Indian state ?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer

C.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]