Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 4 January 2016
January 4, 2016
0

1.The newly-built Afghan parliament building in Kabul has been constructed by India with how much worth ?
A.USD 85 million
B.USD 70 million
C.USD 45 million
D.USD 90 million

Answer

D.USD 90 million

[collapse]

 

2.Union Government has added how many drugs including that of HIV/AIDS, Cancer and Hepatitis C to the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) ?
A.175
B.250
C.106
D.376

Answer

C.106

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following IT major has launched first of its kind “Tap N Pay” contactless digital payment wallet “MoboMoney” ?
A.TCS
B.Accenture
C.Tech Mahindra
D.Infosys

Answer

C.Tech Mahindra

[collapse]

 

4.Recently, which Indian state has launched National Food Security Act (NFSA) to address the hunger of people ?
A.Manipur
B.Bihar
C.Kerala
D.Assam

Answer

D.Assam

[collapse]

 

5.Seychelles government allows India to build Naval Base on its Assumption Island. What is the capital of Seychelles ?
A.Niamey
B.Chisinau
C.Victoria
D.Antananarivo

Answer

C.Victoria

[collapse]

 

6.Till the first week of December 2015, how many bank accounts have been opened under PM’s Jan Dhan Yojana ?
A.18.99 crore
B.19.52 crore
C.20.68 crore
D.17.36 crore

Answer

B.19.52 crore

[collapse]

 

7.Which e-commerce giant will invest in Chinese online food delivery service Ele.me ?
A.Snapdeal
B.Amazon
C.Flipkart
D.Alibaba

Answer

D.Alibaba

[collapse]

 

8.Which Indian state has topped the list of National e-Transaction Count maintained by the Electronic Transaction Aggregation and Analysis Layer (Etaal) ?
A.Telangana
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Gujarat

Answer

B.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

9.Amway India has appointed which of the following as Nutrilite brand ambassador ?
A.Saif Ali Khan
B.Varun Dhawan
C.Irfan Khan
D.Farhan Akhtar

Answer

D.Farhan Akhtar

[collapse]

 

10.United World Wrestling (UWW) has selected which of the following for officiating in the Rio Olympics 2016 ?
A.Pranjal Banerjee
B.Richard Clark
C.Ashok Kumar
D.Ben Toner

Answer

C.Ashok Kumar

[collapse]