Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 4 February 2016
February 4, 2016
0

1.Which of the following Indians is not named in the “50 World’s Wealthiest People” which is released by Wealth-X ?
A.Dilip Shanghvi
B.Azim Premji
C.Hinduja Brothers
D.Mukesh Ambani

Answer

C.Hinduja Brothers

[collapse]

 

2.Recently Government has approved to enhance the authorized share capital of the National Scheduled Castes Finance and Development Corporation to how much amount ?
A.Rs. 1100 crore
B.Rs. 1000 crore
C.Rs. 2100 crore
D.Rs. 1200 crore

Answer

D.Rs. 1200 crore

[collapse]

 

3.GOI and ADB has signed a loan agreement of how much worth that will be used for the indrastructural developments in north eastern cities ?
A.$50 million
B.$80 million
C.$70 million
D.$60 million

Answer

B.$80 million

[collapse]

 

4.Intelsat’s next generation satellite Intelsat 29e, which is having most advanced digital payload was launched by which of the following Launch vehicle ?
A.Long March
B.PSLV
C.Ariane
D.Kuaizhou

Answer

C.Ariane

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following has cliched the 12th Sub-Junior National Snooker championship title ?
A.Doyel Dey
B.Mariam Ignis
C.Anushi Seth
D.Ishika Shah

Answer

D.Ishika Shah

[collapse]

 

6.Recently, Govt has issued first list of 20 smart cities. It has included how many capital cities ?
A.3
B.5
C.7
D.9

Answer

B.5

[collapse]

 

7.Recently, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the Hybrid Annuity Model for implemeting highway projects. As a part of model, govt will contribute to what % of project cost ?
A.51%
B.50%
C.40%
D.25%

Answer

C.40%

[collapse]

 

8.As per Thai Rice Exporters Association, which of the following country has emerged as the world’s largest Rice exporter ?
A.Thailand
B.China
C.Vietnam
D.India

Answer

D.India

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following company has acquired global consulting and technology services company KBACE Technologies ?
A.TCS
B.Cognizant
C.Accenture
D.Amazon

Answer

B.Cognizant

[collapse]

 

10.Newly-launched pleasure cruise has appointed which of the following as its brand ambassador ?
A.Sanjeev Kapoor
B.Badshah
C.Sachin Tendulkar
D.Neha Kakkar

Answer

C.Sachin Tendulkar

[collapse]