Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 31 January 2016
January 31, 2016
0

1.The newly discovered largest prime number “M74207281” which comes under the category of Mersenne Prime Number, has how many digits ?

A.19 million
B.22 million
C.25 million
D.27 million

Answer

B.22 million

[collapse]

 

2.In accordance with the US News and World Report, which of the following country has topped the list of world’s best country for women to live in ?
A.Germany
B.Sweden
C.Denmark
D.Canada

Answer

C.Denmark

[collapse]

 

3.In Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS), what is the time period for medium term bank deposits ?
A.5-8 years
B.3-5 years
C.5-7 years
D.4-6 years

Answer

C.5-7 years

[collapse]

 

4.As per Global Human Development Report (HDR) 2015, which country tops the list of human development index (HDI) in South Asian region ?
A.Bangladesh
B.Nepal
C.Sri Lanka
D.Afganistan

Answer

D.Afganistan

[collapse]

 

5.Bank of India’s Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY) Rupay ATM Cum Debit card will provide PA how much Insurance Cover to students ?
A.Rs 3 Lac
B.Rs 2 Lac
C.Rs 1.5 Lac
D.Rs 1 Lac

Answer

D.Rs 1 Lac

[collapse]

 

6.NGO Greenpeace India has appointed which of the following as its executive director ?
A.Pradip Krishen
B.Anadish Pal
C.Ravi Chellam
D.Maneka Gandhi

Answer

C.Ravi Chellam

[collapse]

 

7.As per the Biennial Update Report (BUR), that was Recently submitted by India to UNFCCC, which sector was the prime contributor to emission in 2010 ?
A.Waste
B.Agriculture
C.Industry
D.Energy

Answer

D.Energy

[collapse]

 

8.Ravindra Reddy, who has been recently passed away was the founder Chairman of which space manufacturing company ?
A.AMSAT
B.DHRUVA
C.XOVIAN
D.MTAR

Answer

D.MTAR

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following has been appointed as the editor of Economic and Political Weekly (EPW) ?
A.Romila Thapar
B.Andre Beteille
C.Rajeev Bhargava
D.Paranjoy Thakurta

Answer

D.Paranjoy Thakurta

[collapse]

 

10.Recently Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed how many Executive Directors (EDs) to various public sector banks ?
A.11
B.14
C.10
D.12

Answer

C.10

[collapse]