Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 30 January 2016
January 30, 2016
0

1.India’s first radio taxi service for the Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender (LGBT) was kicked off in which Indian city ?
A.Jaipur
B.Lucknow
C.Mumbai
D.Pune

Answer

C.Mumbai

[collapse]

 

2.Recently, which of the following state government has reestablished the Commission for Backward Classes ?
A.Himachal Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer

C.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

3.4th India Africa Hydrocarbons Conference (IAHC) was hosted by which of the following Indian state ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Maharashtra
C.Haryana
D.New Delhi

Answer

D.New Delhi

[collapse]

 

4.India’s 1st Social Mobile Wallet, “Udio” has been launched by which of the Digital payment company ?
A.LivQuik
B.NovoPay
C.Mswipe
D.TranServ

Answer

D.TranServ

[collapse]

 

5.Nai Manzil Scheme, that was announced in Union Budget 2015-16, has been launched in which Indian state ?
A.Gujarat
B.Haryana
C.Jammu & Kashmir
D.Rajasthan

Answer

C.Jammu & Kashmir

[collapse]

 

6.IN-RNO is a Joint Naval Exercise of India with which of the following country ?
A.Rwanda
B.Romania
C.Oman
D.Russia

Answer

C.Oman

[collapse]

 

7.According to the report released by World Economic Forum on “World’s best countries” India is ranked at which position ?
A.15
B.10
C.20
D.22

Answer

D.22

[collapse]

 

8.As per the United nation report, India will grow at what % in 2017 ?A.7.3%
B.7.5%
C.7.2%
D.7.1%

Answer

B.7.5%

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following ewallet company has teamed up with MasterCard & Yes Bank to launch Virtual Card ?
A.Oxigen
B.Paytm
C.MobiKwik
D.FreeCharge

Answer

D.FreeCharge

[collapse]

 

10.Which Indian hotel has topped the list of Travel site TripAdvisor, as the world’s best hotel of 2016 in 25 best hotels ?
A.Oberoi Udaivilas
B.Umaid Bhawan Palace
C.Orange County Resorts
D.Amanresorts Amanbagh

Answer

B.Umaid Bhawan Palace

[collapse]