Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affairs Quiz for 30 December 2015
December 30, 2015
0

1.Union environment ministry has revised norms of emission standards for which type of thermal power plants in the country to cope with pollution ?
A.Solar
B.Geothermal
C.Nuclear
D.Coal

Answer

D.Coal

[collapse]

 

2.Which Company has topped the list of Fortune 500 Indian companies 2015 ?
A.TCS
B.IOC
C.RIL
D.BPCL

Answer

B.IOC

[collapse]

 

3.Which startup company has become the first Indian firm to develop artificial living tissue, which performs the function of a human liver ?
A.Lybrate
B.Portea
C.Practo
D.Pandorum

Answer

D.Pandorum

[collapse]

 

4.Recently RBI has extended the deadline for exchanging pre-2005 currency notes of various denominations to which date ?
A.April 30
B.July 30
C.March 30
D.June 30

Answer

D.June 30

[collapse]

 

5.Which aircraft carrier won the coveted Cock Trophy during the Western Fleet Whaler Pulling Regatta ?
A.INS Vishal
B.INS Vikrant
C.INS Vikramaditya
D.INS Viraat

Answer

D.INS Viraat

[collapse]

 

6.Archaeologists have unearthed how many number of gold coins and plates in total from a 2,000-year-old Han dynasty tomb in east China ?
A.325
B.378
C.340
D.368

Answer

B.378

[collapse]

 

7.Recently Govt has adopted the strategy of developing integrated industrial/economic corridors in partnership with State Governments. Which industrial/economic corridors is not included in the following ?
A.VCIC
B.CBIC
C.NICDA
D.DMIC

Answer

C.NICDA

[collapse]

 

8.Which Indian – American professor has been selected for 2015 National Medal of Science of the United States ?
A.Dipak C. Jain
B.Rakesh K. Jain
C.Kartik Chandran
D.Subra Suresh

Answer

B.Rakesh K. Jain

[collapse]

 

9.India’s 4th Cable Stay Bridge has been inaugurated in which Indian city by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar ?
A.Mumbai
B.Allahabad
C.Kolkata
D.Jammu and Kashmir

Answer

D.Jammu and Kashmir

[collapse]

 

10.China has started construction of its third largest hydropower station on the upper reaches of which river ?
A.Tumen River
B.Yangtze River
C.Xiang River
D.Irtysg River

Answer

B.Yangtze River

[collapse]