Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 3 January 2016
January 3, 2016
0

1.FCI has raised Rs 30,000 crore as a short-term loan from a consortiums of how many banks to meet working capital requirements ?
A.12
B.27
C.15
D.20

Answer

C.15

[collapse]

2.Which bank has launched a new platform YAP for wallet services in partnership with M2P, a digital payment solutions company ?
A.SBI
B.HDFC
C.DCB
D.Axis

Answer

C.DCB

[collapse]

3.Which Indian state is going to host the 2019 National Games ?
A.New Delhi
B.West Bengal
C.Maharashtra
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

4.International Cricket Council (ICC) has suspended which Pakistani cricketer for failing a dope test ?
A.Zulfiqar Babar
B.Saeed Ajmal
C.Yasir Shah
D.Ahmed Shehzad

Answer

C.Yasir Shah

[collapse]

5.Which of the following Popular science-fiction writer has recently passed away who has penned the script for the first Star Trek episode ?
A.Gregory Benford
B.Joao Barreiros
C.William Barton
D.George Clayton Johnson

Answer

D.George Clayton Johnson

[collapse]

6.Which of the following first published the crossword puzzle ?
A.Frank Longo
B.Manny Nosowsky
C.Roger Squires
D.Arthur Wynne

Answer

D.Arthur Wynne

[collapse]

7.Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) headquarters located in which Indian city ?
A.Bengaluru
B.Lucknow
C.Mumbai
D.Pune

Answer

B.Lucknow

[collapse]

 

8.Suprabhat Chakrabarty, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Writer
B.Cyclist
C.Musician
D.Politician

Answer

B.Cyclist

[collapse]

9.General Assembly has approved a buget of how much worth for the United Nations’ regular operations during 2016 and 2017 ?
A.$4.4 billion
B.$6.4 billion
C.$8.4 billion
D.$5.4 billion

Answer

D.$5.4 billion

[collapse]

10.Sadhana, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Politician
B.Musician
C.Actress
D.Writer

Answer

C.Actress

[collapse]