Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 3 February 2016
February 3, 2016
0

1.Government of India has inked the protocol with which of the following country to amend the existing Double Taxation Avoidance Convention ?
A.Italy
B.Denmark
C.Spain
D.Armenia

Answer

D.Armenia

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following automaker has emerged as the world’s biggest automaker by selling 10.15 million vehicles in 2015 ?
A.Suzuki
B.General Motors
C.Toyota
D.Volkswagen

Answer

C.Toyota

[collapse]

 

3.Corruption Watchdog Transparency International (TI) in its Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) 2015 has ranked India at which of the following place ?
A.85
B.76
C.78
D.67

Answer

B.76

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following country’s parliament has approved a law to seize the refugee’s assets ?
A.Finland
B.Canada
C.Denmark
D.Switzerland

Answer

C.Denmark

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following beverages major has launched dairy drinks in India ?
A.Nestle
B.PepsiCo
C.Polar Beverages
D.Coca-Cola

Answer

D.Coca-Cola

[collapse]

 

6.The highest civilian honour, the “Order of Australia” has been bestowed upon which of the following Indian origin person ?
A.Satheesh Mathew
B.Sajeev Koshy
C.Rahul Thakkar
D.Narendra Kumar

Answer

B.Sajeev Koshy

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following Indian origin person has been selected for the 2016 Technical Achievement Award of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences ?
A.Sanjay Jha
B.Shantanu Narayen
C.Rajeev Suri
D.Cottalango Leon

Answer

D.Cottalango Leon

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following country has topped in the list of Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) 2015 by Transparency International (TI) ?
A.Finland
B.Canada
C.Denmark
D.Switzerland

Answer

C.Denmark

[collapse]

 

9.Marvin Minsky, was related to which of the following field ?
A.Philanthropist
B.Occupational therapists
C.Anesthesiologists
D.Artificial Intelligence

Answer

D.Artificial Intelligence

[collapse]

 

10.During Indo – French Bussiness Forum in Chandigarh, how many agreements has been signed between the India and France ?
A.12
B.16
C.20
D.15

Answer

B.16

[collapse]