Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 29 January 2016
January 29, 2016
0

1.Asia Pacific 2016 Wealth Report has ranked India at which place, in terms of number of high net worth individuals (HNWIs) ?
A.9th
B.7th
C.4th
D.5th

Answer

C.4th

[collapse]

 

2.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has recently released the results from the first phase of the National Family Health Survey 2015-16 for how many states ?
A.14
B.17
C.13
D.15

Answer

C.13

[collapse]

 

3.International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected India’s growth to what percent in current fiscal?
A.7.9%
B.7.7%
C.7.5%
D.7.3%

Answer

D.7.3%

[collapse]

 

4.FinMin has released the draft report of 10 member committee to simplify the provisions of IT Act, 1961. The Committee was headed by which of the following ?
A.Bimal Jalan
B.P J Nayak
C.H R Khan
D.R V Easwar

Answer

D.R V Easwar

[collapse]

 

5.Which of the following IT giant is set to donate $1 billion in cloud computing services to offer support for over 70,000 NGOs worldwide ?
A.Oracle
B.Capgemini
C.Microsoft
D.Cognizant

Answer

C.Microsoft

[collapse]

 

6.Union Ministry of Shipping has launched the “Project Green Ports”. It will support which of the following scheme launched by Modi Govt ?
A.PRASAD
B.Smart City Mission
C.Swachh Bharat
D.Make in India

Answer

C.Swachh Bharat

[collapse]

 

7.As per a report by UK-based charity Oxfam titled “An Economy for the 1%”, how many Indians are included in the wealthiest 62 people owning half of the world’s population (3.5 billion people) ?
A.2
B.4
C.6
D.8

Answer

B.4

[collapse]

 

8.Shri Nitin Gadkari is all set to inaugurate 19th National Conference on e-Governance. It will held in which of the following place ?
A.Pune
B.Nagpur
C.Mumbai
D.Delhi

Answer

B.Nagpur

[collapse]

 

9.India has signed an agreement with which of the following country to strengthen economic cooperation in various sectors ?
A.Japan
B.UAE
C.US
D.UK

Answer

D.UK

[collapse]

 

10.Which Indian state has announced to introduce ‘Course Credits’ in Secondary education for students to take part in certain programmes ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Maharashtra
C.Karnataka
D.Telangana

Answer

D.Telangana

[collapse]