Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 29 February 2016
February 29, 2016
0

1.President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed which of the following as the Chief Justice of Orissa High Court ?
A.Justice N V Ramana
B.Justice D.H. Waghela
C.Justice Vineet Saran
D.Justice C. T. Selvam

Answer

C.Justice Vineet Saran

[collapse]

 

2.2016 Nagjee International Club Football Tournament was held at which of the following ?
A.Kochi
B.Kollam
C.Kozhikode
D.Kannur

Answer

C.Kozhikode

[collapse]

 

3.Tamilian movie “Kanavu Variyam” , which is all set to get prestigious Remi Award in the US has been directed by which of the following ?
A.Selvaraghavan
B.Arun Chidambaram
C.Gautham Menon
D.Karthik Chidambaram

Answer

B.Arun Chidambaram

[collapse]

 

4.Metropolitan Stock Exchange of India (MSEI) Ltd. has accredited which of the following as its as full-time Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) ?
A.Ashima Goyal
B.Udai Kumar
C.Anand Sinha
D.D.R. Dogra

Answer

B.Udai Kumar

[collapse]

 

5.North Korea has designated which of the following as the new chief of the Korean People’s Army General Staff ?
A.Ri Yong Gil
B.Kim Kyok sik
C.Hyon Yong chol
D.Ri Myong Su

Answer

D.Ri Myong Su

[collapse]

 

6.Sports Person of the Year award has been conferred upon which of the following for the India Sports Awards 2015 ?
A.Kuldeep Handoo
B.Balbir Singh
C.Lalita Babar
D.Dipa Karmakar

Answer

C.Lalita Babar

[collapse]

 

7.As per the global think-tank, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), which nation is the world’s largest arms importer ?
A.Vietnam
B.India
C.China
D.Pakistan

Answer

B.India

[collapse]

 

8.Printing and IT solutions firm Ricoh India has bagged an order to supply computer hardware to government schools of which state ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Haryana
C.Odisha
D.Tamil Nadu

Answer

C.Odisha

[collapse]

 

9.The fifth edition of “Exercise IBSAMAR” between Brazil, India and South Africa kicked off at which of the following ?
A.Marajo
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Robben
D.Goa

Answer

D.Goa

[collapse]

 

10.42nd annual Khajuraho Dance Festival commenced in which of the following state ?
A.Rajasthan
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Karnataka
D.Tamil Nadu

Answer

B.Madhya Pradesh

[collapse]