Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affairs quiz for 29 December 2015
December 29, 2015
0

1.Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) has been nominated to facilitate the implementation of 2016 International Year of Pulses. FAO headquarters is situated at which place ?
A.London
B.Vienna
C.Geneva
D.Rome

Answer

D.Rome

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following has been crowned with the title of Miss Universe 2015 ?
A.Whitney Shikongo
B.Ariadna Gutierrez
C.Pia Alonzo Wurtzbach
D.Mireia Lalaguna Royo

Answer

C.Pia Alonzo Wurtzbach

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following Royal Calcutta Turf Club (RCTC) jockey has died due to falling from a horse ?
A.C S Jodha
B.D K Ashish
C.B Nikhil
D.MD Islam

Answer

B.D K Ashish

[collapse]

 

4.Which cricketer has topped the the ICC Player Rankings for Test Batsmen ?
A.AB de Villiers
B.Steve Smith
C.Cheteshwar Pujara
D.Kane Williamson

Answer

D.Kane Williamson

[collapse]

 

5.WTO’s 10th Ministerial Conference was held in which country ?
A.Japan
B.Kenya
C.China
D.Turkey

Answer

B.Kenya

[collapse]

 

6.Who has been conferred with the title of first ever Miss Iraq beauty pageant in 40 years ?
A.Shameram Apram
B.Klodia Khalaf
C.Shaymaa Abdelrahman
D.Marwa Naji

Answer

C.Shaymaa Abdelrahman

[collapse]

 

7.Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities launched “Eyeway National Helpdesk” with the support of pther organisations. Which of the following is not included as the part of “ENH” ?
A.Tech Mahindra Foundation
B.Essel Foundation
C.Hans Foundation
D.Bharti Foundation

Answer

D.Bharti Foundation

[collapse]

 

8.According to the mid-term economic review, what is the India’s GDP growth for the current financial year ?
A.7.2-8%
B.6.5-7%
C.8.1-8.5%
D.7-7.5%

Answer

D.7-7.5%

[collapse]

 

9.National Consumer Day observes on which date ?
A.Decemeber 18
B.Decemeber 20
C.Decemeber 19
D.Decemeber 24

Answer

D.Decemeber 24

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following has grabbed the title of Under-19 Singapore Squash Open ?
A.Yusuke Ogata
B.Vivek Palaniappan
C.Abhay Singh
D.Alwin Chai

Answer

C.Abhay Singh

[collapse]