Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 28 January 2016
January 28, 2016
0

1.Recently 25 children has been selected for the National Bravery Awards 2015. Which of the following has been conferred with Bharat Award ?
A.Rakeshbhai Shanabhai
B.Shivampet Ruchitha
C.Kawduji Sahastrabuddhe
D.Shivansh Singh

Answer

C.Kawduji Sahastrabuddhe

[collapse]

 

2.Which state has shown a mounting in crossing 900 plus mark in sex ratio with 903 girls per 1,000 boys ?
A.Jharkhand
B.Bihar
C.Haryana
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

C.Haryana

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following has become the first flowering plant grown outside Earth’s atmosphere ?
A.Ziziphus
B.Zenobia
C.Zelkova
D.Zinnia

Answer

D.Zinnia

[collapse]

 

4.Recently start-up issue of Laghu Udyog Samachar has been released at the 13th Meeting of the NBMSME. What NBMSME stands for ?
A.National Board for Macro, Small and Medium Enterprises
B.National Bureau for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
C.National Board for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
D.National Bureau for Macro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Answer

C.National Board for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

[collapse]

 

5.Which temple is all set to deposit its idle gold in the Gold Monetisation Scheme as its trustees ?
A.Iskon temple
B.Jagannath Temple
C.Lingaraja Temple
D.Somnath Temple

Answer

D.Somnath Temple

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following has bagged the title of 14th Parsvnath Delhi International Chess Festival ?
A.Lalith Babu
B.Valeriy Neverov
C.Attila Czebe
D.Ivan Popov

Answer

D.Ivan Popov

[collapse]

 

7.BHEL has commissioned 660 MW supercritical unit of Lalitpur Super Thermal Power Project (STPP) in which state ?
A.Jharkhand
B.Bihar
C.Haryana
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

D.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]

 

8.Exim bank has signed an MoU with which Indian state for promoting exports in that state ?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer

B.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]

 

9.According to the handbook, published by the Oxford University, India is ranked at which place in the production of fruits ?
A.10th
B.2nd
C.4th
D.7th

Answer

B.2nd

[collapse]

 

10.Which of the following has been elected to the board of directors of China backed AIIB ?
A.Jafar Mojarrad
B.Dinesh Sharma
C.Jin Liqun
D.Mark Sobel

Answer

B.Dinesh Sharma

[collapse]