Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 28 February 2016
February 28, 2016
0

1.NULM which has been renamed as “Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana-NULM” is covering maximum numbers of towns of which state ?
A.Karnataka
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Uttarakhand

Answer

C.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]

 

2.Malayalam film “Ottaal”, which was conferred with Crystal Bear for the Best Film in the children’s section during Berlin International Film Festival has been directed by which of the following ?
A.Babu Antony
B.Kamal Hassan
C.M. Night Shyamalan
D.Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair

Answer

D.Jayaraj Rajasekharan Nair

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following state’s cricket association has become the first in the country to work towards Swacch Bharat Abhiyan ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Himachal Pradesh
C.Rajasthan
D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer

B.Himachal Pradesh

[collapse]

 

4.What was the theme for International Mother Language Day (IMLD) that was observed on February 21, 2016 ?
A.Books for mother tongue education
B.Local Languages for Global Citizenship: Spotlight on Science
C.Inclusion in and through education: Language counts
D.Quality education, language(s) of instruction and learning outcomes

Answer

D.Quality education, language(s) of instruction and learning outcomes

[collapse]

 

5.Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Uma Bharti inaugurated “Jal Manthan – 2” at which of the following ?
A.Jaipur
B.Mumbai
C.Chennai
D.Delhi

Answer

D.Delhi

[collapse]

 

6.Which of the following is all set has become the first Indian state to have aquifer mapping done ?
A.Kerala
B.Gujarat
C.Haryana
D.Punjab

Answer

C.Haryana

[collapse]

 

7.“Mahamaham” festival is celebrated in which Indian state ?
A.Goa
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Karnataka

Answer

C.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following state will get India’s longest railway bridge ?
A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Himachal Pradesh

Answer

B.Madhya Pradesh

[collapse]

 

9.Central African Republic’s presidential election has been won by which of the following ?
A.Bozize
B.Mahamat Kamoun
C.Catherine Samba-Panza
D.Faustin Touadera

Answer

D.Faustin Touadera

[collapse]

 

10.Otteri Lake is situated in which of the following Indian city ?
A.Maharashtra
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Uttar Pradesh

Answer

C.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]