Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affairs quiz for 28 December 2015
December 28, 2015
0

1.Who is appointed as the next High Commissioner of lndia to the Republic of Maldives ?
A.Renu Amitabh
B.Ashok Kantha
C.Akhilesh Mishra
D.Arun Kumar Jain

Answer

C.Akhilesh Mishra

[collapse]

 

2.Which of the following banks started the first IFSC banking unit in November 2015 ?
A.Axis bank & Federal Bank
B.ICICI & Federal Bank
C.Yes Bank & SBI Bank
D.Yes Bank & Federal Bank

Answer

D.Yes Bank & Federal Bank

[collapse]

 

3.Operation Smile-II, the successor of the earlier campaign to rescue/rehabilitate the missing children will begins its operation on which date ?
A.1st February, 2016
B.25th December, 2015
C.1st January, 2016
D.26th January, 2016

Answer

C.1st January, 2016

[collapse]

 

4.14th Meeting of the Heads of Governments (Prime Ministers) of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Member States on Regional Economic Cooperation was held in which Chinese city ?
A.Dongguan
B.Guangzhou
C.Zhengzhou
D.Hangzhou

Answer

C.Zhengzhou

[collapse]

 

5.American rating agency Fitch allocated which of its rank to Indian economy ?
A.AAA
B.BB
C.BBB
D.CCC

Answer

C.BBB

[collapse]

 

6.MoEF gives nod to a power project being set up by state-owned NTPC in which of the following Indian States ?
A.Jharkhand
B.Karnataka
C.Kerala
D.Telangana

Answer

D.Telangana

[collapse]

 

7.Which e-commerce giant has launched mobile website in Hindi & Telugu to enable consumers to shop online in their preferred languages ?
A.Amazon
B.Ebay
C.Flipkart
D.Snapdeal

Answer

D.Snapdeal

[collapse]

 

8.Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has appointed which of the following as its Chairman ?
A.Renu Amitabh
B.Arun Kumar Jain
C.Anita Kapur
D.Akhilesh Mishra

Answer

B.Arun Kumar Jain

[collapse]

 

9.European Tour Golfer of the Year award was conferred on which professional golfer ?
A.Rickie Fowler
B.Bubba Watson
C.Rory McIlroy
D.Jordan Spieth

Answer

C.Rory McIlroy

[collapse]

 

10.As per the 6th All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) what is the Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in 2014-2015 ?
A.20.8%
B.23.6%
C.30%
D.19.4%

Answer

B.23.6%

[collapse]