Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 27 January 2016
January 27, 2016
0

1.Which of the following bank has launched a dedicated branch for start-ups in Bengaluru ?
A.Canara
B.IDBI
C.SBI
D.Axis

Answer

C.SBI

[collapse]

 

2.Recently Govt has decided for setting up a high-powered panel to process the recommendations of the 7th Pay Commission. It will be headed by which of the following ?
A.V V Dagra
B.P K Sinha
C.S B Sinha
D.P J Nayak

Answer

B.P K Sinha

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following Indian designer has been conferred with International Woolmark Prize?
A.Tarun Tahiliani
B.Suket Dhir
C.Ritu Kumar
D.Rohit Bal

Answer

B.Suket Dhir

[collapse]

 

4.Which state has been declared as the India’s first fully organic state whose agricultural land was gradually converted to certified organic land ?
A.Manipur
B.Nagaland
C.Sikkim
D.Assam

Answer

C.Sikkim

[collapse]

 

5.Recently Presidential assent has been given to the Sugar Cess (Amendment) Bill, 2015. It will amend which of the folloiwng act ?
A.Sugar Cess Act, 1978
B.Sugar Cess Act, 2011
C.Sugar Cess Act, 2003
D.Sugar Cess Act, 1982

Answer

D.Sugar Cess Act, 1982

[collapse]

 

6.Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the permanent campus (Phase I) of Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) in which of the following city ?
A.Visakhapatnam
B.Bengaluru
C.Brahmapur
D.Thiruvananthapuram

Answer

D.Thiruvananthapuram

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Nagjee International Club Football Tournament ?
A.Ronaldinho
B.Lionel Messi
C.David Beckham
D.Cristiano Ronaldo

Answer

A.Ronaldinho

[collapse]

 

8.India’s grid-connected solar power generation capacity has crossed the 5,000 MW mark. Which Indian state has the maximum grid-connected capacity ?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Haryana
C.Rajasthan
D.Gujarat

Answer

C.Rajasthan

[collapse]

 

9.Which Indian state is ready to set up for speedy trial of cases relating to witchcraft incidents ?
A.West Bengal
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Jharkhand
D.Uttarakhand

Answer

C.Jharkhand

[collapse]

 

10.The 15th edition of bilateral exercise between India and Japan titled “Sahayog-Kaijin 2016” has hosted by which Indian state ?
A.Kerala
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Puducherry

Answer

B.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]