Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 27 February 2016
February 27, 2016
0

1.Recently, which of the following state govt has publicized its Rs 63,502 crore budget for 2016-17 ?
A.Kerala
B.Haryana
C.Jharkhand
D.Rajasthan

Answer

C.Jharkhand

[collapse]

 

2.Govt has appointed which of the following as the next Ambassador of India to Republic of the Marshall Islands ?
A.Navtej Singh
B.Ketan Shukla
C.Ashok Kantha
D.Sujan R. Chinoy

Answer

D.Sujan R. Chinoy

[collapse]

 

3.As per the statement of Ministry of Urban Development, which of the following state is leading in setting up of SPVs ?
A.Gujarat
B.Haryana
C.Karnataka
D.Rajasthan

Answer

D.Rajasthan

[collapse]

 

4.Government is all set to provide banking services in every village by Common Services Centres (CSCs). By CSCs, village level entrepreneurs has earned commission of how much worth ?
A.Rs.483 crore
B.Rs.438 crore
C.Rs.440 crore
D.Rs.468 crore

Answer

B.Rs.438 crore

[collapse]

 

5.National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) has designated which of the following as its Managing Director ?
A.A.K. Mital
B.Arunendra Kumar
C.Vinay Kumar Singh
D.J.B. Kripalani

Answer

C.Vinay Kumar Singh

[collapse]

 

6.Bhubaneswari Mishra, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Politician
B.Singer
C.Director
D.Professor

Answer

B.Singer

[collapse]

 

7.Govt has appointed which of the following as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Botswana ?
A.Ashok Kantha
B.P.S. Raghavan
C.Navtej Singh
D.Ketan Shukla

Answer

D.Ketan Shukla

[collapse]

 

8.Game of the year award has been conferred upon which of the following game during 19th annual DICE Awards ?
A.Rocket League
B.Fallout 4
C.Rocket League
D.Witcher 3

Answer

B.Fallout 4

[collapse]

 

9.Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals will commission Nylon-6 plant at which of the following city ?
A.Bhuj
B.Rajkot
C.Surat
D.Baroda

Answer

D.Baroda

[collapse]

 

10.Anti-dumping investigations into a certain category of tyres imported from India and Sri Lanka has been imposed by which country ?
A.Canada
B.Spain
C.UK
D.US

Answer

D.US

[collapse]