Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affairs quiz for 27 December
December 27, 2015
0

1.According to the latest measurements, which of the following is the largest salamander on the planet ?
A.Imitator
B.Shasta
C.Karlo
D.Idaho

Answer

C.Karlo

[collapse]

 

2.Which team has won the 2015 Indian Super League (ISL) Football tournament at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Goa ?
A.Pune City
B.Kerala Blasters
C.Delhi Dynamos
D.Chennaiyin

Answer

D.Chennaiyin

[collapse]

 

3.West Bengal has approved the proposal for introducing five new districts in the state. After the formation of these five districts, what will be total number of districts in WB ?
A.29
B.30
C.25
D.27

Answer

C.25

[collapse]

 

4.As per Supreme Court orders RBI is held liable to disclose information about the banks and financial institutions for their action against the loan defaulters under which act ?
A.RTI act 1995
B.RTI Act 2002
C.RTI Act 2006
D.RTI Act 2005

Answer

D.RTI Act 2005

[collapse]

 

5.Kurt Masur, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Politician
B.Conductor
C.Novelist
D.Director

Answer

B.Conductor

[collapse]

 

6.Scientists of the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) have discovered a new marine species of eel in which Indian state ?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Maharashtra
C.West Bengal
D.Uttarakhand

Answer

C.West Bengal

[collapse]

 

7.International Human Solidarity Day observes on which date ?
A.December 19
B.December 17
C.December 18
D.December 20

Answer

D.December 20

[collapse]

 

8.The Atomic Energy Amendment Bill 2015 proposes to amend which act to change the definition of “government company” in the Act ?
A.Atomic Energy Act, 1995
B.Atomic Energy Act, 1962
C.Atomic Energy Act, 1948
D.Atomic Energy Act, 1982

Answer

B.Atomic Energy Act, 1962

[collapse]

 

9.Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation has approved Maharashtra’s Smart City Proposal (SCP) for the metropolis with worth of 32000 crore rupees. How many Maharashtra cities are selected for Smart Cities Mission ?
A.8
B.12
C.10
D.15

Answer

C.10

[collapse]

 

10.World Bank has consented how much worth of loan for the “clean India campaign” to support the government in its efforts to ensure all citizens in rural areas have access to improved sanitation by 2019 ?
A.$2bn
B.$1.5bn
C.$2.5bn
D.$3.5bn

Answer

B.$1.5bn

[collapse]