Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 26 February 2016
February 26, 2016
0

1.The first phase of Kerala’s dream project i.e. SmartCity project has been jointly initiated by state’s CM. Who is the CM of Kerala ?
A.Pawan Kumar
B.Mukul Sangma
C.Tarun Gogoi
D.Oommen Chandy

Answer

D.Oommen Chandy

[collapse]

 

2.In accordance with the Paris headquartered Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), India will grow by what percent in next fiscal ?
A.7.5%
B.7.6%
C.7.4%
D.7.8%

Answer

C.7.4%

[collapse]

 

3.Recently, ISRO hot tested “Cryo CE 20” Engine for flight duration of 640 seconds at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC) at Mahendragiri. Mahendragiri is situated in which of the follwoing state ?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra

Answer

B.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]

 

4.The United Nations (UN) World Day of Social Justice observes on which of the following date ?
A.February 18
B.February 22
C.February 21
D.February 20

Answer

D.February 20

[collapse]

 

5.“Anything But Khamosh: The Shatrughan Sinha Biography” has been authored by which of the following ?
A.Sunita Narain
B.Kaberi Gain
C.Swapan Dasgupta
D.Bharathi S Pradhan

Answer

D.Bharathi S Pradhan

[collapse]

 

6.Harper Lee, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the field ?
A.Industrialist
B.Author
C.Director
D.Musician

Answer

B.Author

[collapse]

 

7.Which of the following made a record entry into the list of world’s youngest rated chess players ?
A.Srinath Narayanan
B.Gauri Shankar
C.Suhaani Lohia
D.Parimarjan Negi

Answer

C.Suhaani Lohia

[collapse]

 

8.Which of the following Indian pharmaceutical company has acquired two U.S. generic drug companies, InvaGen Pharmaceuticals Inc and Exelan Pharmaceuticals Inc ?
A.Glenmark
B.Biocon
C.Cipla
D.Lupin

Answer

C.Cipla

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following sworn in as the 9th Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh ?
A.Kamen Ringu
B.Kalikho Pul
C.J P Rajkhowa
D.Omak Apang

Answer

B.Kalikho Pul

[collapse]

 

10.International Monetary Fund (IMF) has appointed which of the following as its Managing Director ?
A.Dominique Strauss
B.John Lipsky
C.Raghuram Rajan
D.Christine Lagarde

Answer

D.Christine Lagarde

[collapse]