Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

DECEMBER CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ
Current Affairs quiz for 26 December 2015
December 26, 2015
0

1.Which of the following has been crowned with 2015 BBC Sports Personality of the Year (SPOTY) ?
A.Lewis Hamilton
B.Jessica Ennis-Hill
C.Kevin Sinfield
D.Andy Murray

Answer

D.Andy Murray

[collapse]

 

2.As a apart of PM Awas Yojana (Urban), which state has become the first state in the country to take up Public-Private Partnership Projects for redevelopment of slums in urban areas ?
A.Odisha
B.Telangana
C.Gujarat
D.Mizoram

Answer

C.Gujarat

[collapse]

 

3.Which Indian company has been listed among Top 50 league of the world’s biggest companies in terms of R&D investments ?
A.Lupin
B.Tata Motors
C.Infosys
D.Sun Pharma

Answer

B.Tata Motors

[collapse]

 

4.Rajya Sabha unanimously passed the SC and ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Amendment Bill, 2015. It will amend which act ?
A.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 2002
B.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1995
C.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989
D.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 2013

Answer

C.SC & ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989

[collapse]

 

5.Apple Inc. has appointed which of the following as its Chief Operating Officer (COO) ?
A.Delano Lewis
B.Andrea Jung
C.Mickey Drexler
D.Jeff Williams

Answer

D.Jeff Williams

[collapse]

 

6.Government has appointed which of the following as the India’s next Ambassador to Thailand ?
A.Nengcha Lhouvum
B.Sanjiv Kohli
C.Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi
D.Sushil Kumar Singhal

Answer

C.Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi

[collapse]

 

7.Union Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has cleared the purchase of defence equipment, including the crucial six regiments of Pinaka rocket system for how much worth ?
A.Rs. 10,000 cr
B.Rs. 25,500 cr
C.Rs. 40,000 cr
D.Rs. 25,000 cr

Answer

B.Rs. 25,500 cr

[collapse]

 

8.Chatla Sriramulu, who has been recently passed was related to which of the following field ?
A.Director
B.Politician
C.Actor
D.Musician

Answer

C.Actor

[collapse]

 

9.Which of the following has been named as the brand ambassador of Rajkot half marathon ?
A.Murali Vijay
B.Ambati Rayudu
C.Ajinkya Rahane
D.Cheteshwar Pujara

Answer

D.Cheteshwar Pujara

[collapse]

 

10.India’s biggest Wildlife Rescue Centre has been established in which state ?
A.Rajasthan
B.New Delhi
C.Maharashtra
D.Karnataka

Answer

C.Maharashtra

[collapse]