Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 25 January 2016
January 25, 2016
0

1.IndiaFirst Life Insurance has launched a non-linked, participating, endowment, deferred pension plan offering guaranteed return of how much % on total premiums ?
A.10%
B.6%
C.9%
D.7%

Answer

C.9%

[collapse]

 

2.To accelerate the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor, PMO has constituted which of the following panel ?
A.Shyam Benegal panel
B.Narayana Murthy panel
C.HL Dattu panel
D.Arvind Panagariya panel

Answer

D.Arvind Panagariya panel

[collapse]

 

3.Which of the following has become the honorary life membership of Kolkata’s famed soccer outfit Mohammedan Sporting ?
A.Anupam Kher
B.Amitabh Bachchan
C.Om Puri
D.Paresh rawal

Answer

B.Amitabh Bachchan

[collapse]

 

4.Which of the following Border Security force (BSF) has started its ‘Operation Cold’ along international border ?
A.Punjab BSF
B.Gujarat BSF
C.Rajasthan BSF
D.Manipur BSF

Answer

C.Rajasthan BSF

[collapse]

 

5.Illumina, the world’s largest DNA sequencing company announced the launch of the startup named GRAIL. It will operate from which country ?

A.Austria
B.USA
C.UK
D.Spain

Answer

B.USA

[collapse]

 

6.Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Conference 2016, an annual gathering of overseas Indians has been hosted by which of the following ?
A.Lucknow
B.Pune
C.Delhi
D.Mumbai

Answer

C.Delhi

[collapse]

 

7.Airbus has appointed which of the following as its Vice-President of Industry Development, Strategic Partnerships and Offsets ?
A.Gargi Kaul
B.Neha Adhikari
C.Ashish Saraf
D.Sunny Guglani

Answer

C.Ashish Saraf

[collapse]

 

8.To reduce the number of road fatalities and to fix 726 black spots, road ministry has announced how much of corpus ?
A.Rs 12,000 crore
B.Rs 11,000 crore
C.Rs 10,000 crore
D.Rs 16,000 crore

Answer

B.Rs 11,000 crore

[collapse]

 

9.Bull taming sport “Jallikattu” is related to which of the following state ?
A.West Bengal
B.Jharkhand
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Rajasthan

Answer

C.Tamil Nadu

[collapse]

 

10.Reliance Defence Ltd has signed an MOU with which of the following state to set up naval facility with an initial investment of Rs.5,000 crore ?
A.West Bengal
B.Karnataka
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Andhra Pradesh

Answer

D.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]