Hello Aspirants. Welcome to Daily Jankari Current Affairs in Dailyjankari.com. Here we are giving Current Affairs covering important events, which is common for Civil Services, SSC, CDS, Railways, MBA, CLAT, all the bank exams and other state level competitive exams.

Current Affairs Quiz for 25 February 2016
February 25, 2016
0

1.To match pace with latest technological innovations, which of the following Indian railway’s yard got a computer-based signalling system ?
A.Kavali Yard
B.Karanja Yard
C.Kadiri Yard
D.Khurja Yard

Answer

D.Khurja Yard

[collapse]

 

2.Under PM’s Awas Yojana (Urban), Ministry of Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation accredited construction of 81,757 houses in 7 states. What is the outlay of project ?
A.Rs. 4, 760 cr
B.Rs. 6, 519 cr
C.Rs. 5, 076 cr
D.Rs. 4, 076 cr

Answer

D.Rs. 4, 076 cr

[collapse]


 

3.World Press Photo of the Year 2015 award has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.David Guttenfelder
B.Warren Richardson
C.Rohan Kelly
D.Chen Jie

Answer

B.Warren Richardson

[collapse]


 

4.US President Barack Obama will confer 6 Indian-Americans with Presidential Early Career Awards. Which of the following Indian-Amercian is not included in the list ?
A.Shwetak Patel
B.Milind Kulkarni
C.Noshir Gowadia
D.Vikram Shyam

Answer

C.Noshir Gowadia

[collapse]


 

5.Abdul Rashid Khan, who has been recently passed away was related to which of the following field ?
A.Professor
B.Scientist
C.Director
D.Vocalist

Answer

D.Vocalist

[collapse]


 

6.Indian Railways’s Khurja junction is situated in which of the following state ?
A.Haryana
B.Maharashtra
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Karnataka

Answer

C.Uttar Pradesh

[collapse]


 

7.Which of the following state’s university has inked MoU with Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy (IIPE) to start the IIPE sessions during the academic year 2016-17 ?
A.Karnataka
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Madhya Pradesh

Answer

B.Andhra Pradesh

[collapse]


 

8.To ensure ease of doing business, which of the following state govt is all set to introduce a self certifying scheme ?
A.Haryana
B.Kerala
C.Odisha
D.Telangana

Answer

C.Odisha

[collapse]

 

9.As a return birthday gift to general public, which of the following CM has announced free bus travel for senior citizens ?
A.Mamata Banerjee
B.Anandiben Patel
C.Vasundhara Raje
D.Jayalalithaa

Answer

D.Jayalalithaa

[collapse]


 

10.Tamil Nadu along with which of the following state have utilised close to Rs.150 crore of the funds allocated to them in setting up waste management projects ?
A.Rajasthan
B.West Bengal
C.Karnataka
D.Maharashtra

Answer

B.West Bengal

[collapse]